Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EXPLORING THE UNEXPLORED PARADISE, TOURISM INDUSTRY IN NORTHEAST INDIAN STATES: PROSPECTS AND PROBLEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจสวรรค์ที่ยังไม่เคยถูกสำรวจกับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในอินเดียอุษาคเนย์: ความรุ่งโรจน์ และปัญหา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.735
Abstract
Despite being endowed with huge untapped natural resources the North Eastern region of India for most of its post-independence history has been primarily perceived within security paradigms. This has resulted in major negligence of its development and self-sustainability while its economic potentials have remained unexploited. Consequently, the region is plagued with multiple issues of political instability, poverty, maladministration and is yet to gain freedom from wants, hunger, unemployment and exploitation. Thus, this paper argues for the need of an alternate model of development for the region interlinking purposes of ‘security’ and ‘development’. In this context the paper analyses the potentials and benefits of promoting tourism and argues that tourism can be an effective policy option to meet special development needs and to remove major sources of ‘unfreedom’ from human lives in the region, especially because of wide untapped comparative advantages in the sector and its inherent multiplier effect on development. Primarily a qualitative study, data was collected through interviewing key informants and from extensive literature review, which reveals that there is ample scope in the region to develop new tourism products (notably tea tourism, golf tourism, wild life/eco/ adventure tourism, cultural/pilgrim tourism, rural tourism, river cruise tourism, medical tourism, defence tourism & world war II Trail / circuits) not only regionally but also through a model of cross border tourism with Myanmar, taking advantages of shared ties and its geo political location to meet present economic and development challenges. As a key priority of the research is to provide recommendations, the paper suggests that Northeast should adopt an integrated regional tourism policy with core ideas of ‘sustainable tourism’ and ‘people’s participation’, the tourism development policy should necessarily be organized on a ‘developmental perspective’ rather than the present ‘attraction centric approach’, the policy should converge with Myanmar’s tourism policies to build on listed potentials among other recommendations to help in formulating suitable tourism policies for the region to bring much-needed development as is hoped for.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนทัศน์ของคนอินเดียยังยึดติดอยู่กับความมั่นคงของประเทศแม้หลังการได้รับอิสรภาพ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของอินเดียจะมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติอยู่มากมายแต่กลับไม่ถูกตั้งให้เป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี้โอกาสด้านการพัฒนาประเทศและการพึ่งพาตนเองในด้านเศรษฐกิจจึงถูกมองข้ามไปอย่างน่าเสียดาย ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือก็ยังมีปัญหาอยู่มาก ประกอบด้วย ความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมือง ความยากจน การบริหารของภาครัฐที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งความขาดแคลน การว่างงานและความเห็นแก่ได้ของผู้ประกอบการ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอรูปแบบการพัฒนาจากการผสานความคิดของทั้ง “ความมั่นคง" และ “การพัฒนา" กรณีนี้งานวิจัยวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้และประโยชน์ของการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและเสนอว่าการท่องเที่ยวเป็นนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาด้านการพัฒนาและต้นเหตุของ “ความไม่มีอิสรภาพ" ให้กับหลายชีวิต เนื่องจาก ความได้เปรียบเชิงเปรียบเทียบที่ยังไม่ได้ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ของภาคธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักและการทบทวนวรรณกรรมซึ่งยืนยันได้ว่าภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีฐานที่เพียงพอในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวแบบบูรณาการเช่น การท่องเที่ยวและการดื่มชา การท่องเที่ยวและการตีกอล์ฟ การท่องเที่ยวและการผจญภัยเชิงนิเวศ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมและการแสวงบุญ การท่องเที่ยวในเขตพื้นที่ชนบท การท่องเที่ยวบนเรือสำราญ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ การท่องเที่ยวตามรอยสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง นอกจากนี้ธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวยังไม่ได้จำกัดอยู่แค่ในพื้นที่ขอภาคแต่เป็นรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวข้ามพรมแดนกับประเทศพม่าซึ่งเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์จากความสัมพันธ์และภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ระหว่างกันเพื่อการสะท้อนกลับของความท้าทายเชิงเศรษฐกิจและพัฒนาในยุคปัจจุบัน กุญแจสำคัญของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือการเสนอให้ภาครัฐมองเห็นความสำคัญของการสนับสนุนนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวเชิงบูรณาการในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือโดยการเน้นความคิดด้าน “การท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน" และ “การมีส่วนร่วมของภาคประชาชน" และควรดำเนินการโดยการเน้นใช้ “ทัศนคติเชิงการพัฒนา" มากกว่า “การดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว" ที่สำคัญนโยบายควรเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันกับนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศพม่าเพื่อสร้างนโยบายที่เหมาะสมและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการในด้านการพัฒนาให้กับภูมิภาค
Creative Commons License