Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Roles of Civil Society Organization in Women's Empowerment: A Case Study of the Kachin Internal Displaced Women in Mai Ja Yang Town, Kachin State, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในการสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้สตรี: กรณีศึกษากลุ่มผู้หญิงพลัดถิ่นชาวคะฉิ่นในเมืองแม่ใจยยาง รัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.726
Abstract
The ethnic conflict between the Kachin Independence Army (KIA) and Myanmar civilian government from 2011 June has resulted in more than 100,000 internally displaced people (IDPs), who are taking shelter along the China-Myanmar border (UNHCR, 2014 ). Moreover, the government is not providing humanitarian assistance and has even blocked international organizations from reaching the IDPs. Local civil society organizations (CSOs) are trying to support the IDPs to maintain their livelihoods by giving them necessary training and assistance. Women’s experiences in conflict situations are often unique to their gender. Women face specific vulnerabilities such as the threats of sexual abuse and rape, physical and mental abuse, exploitation and inequality in decision-making. The purpose of this research is to identify the roles of civil society organizations (CSOs) working on empowerment for IDP women during the conflict. The empowerment of IDP women is assessed using four main concepts: access, conscientization, mobilization and control, as defined by UNHCR guidelines (UNHCR, 2001) and link with the human security concept which include of Economic, Health, Political, Personal and community security. In each dimension of security the thesis will look the empowerment indicator to analysis. The area of research is focusing on the women in Pa Kahtawng IDP camp in Mai Ja Yang, an area of Kachin state, Myanmar, which is not under government control. The research uses qualitative methods, including interviews with key informants, focus group discussions and case studies. This research shows that the CSOs have been continuously giving trainings and providing capacity building for the development of women. But in most cases, the women have been reach to the different level of empowerment by the civil society organizations (CSO), mostly through training on gender, health, income generation, and women’s rights. However, Kachin women face numerous obstacles to their empowerment, as they still encounter power relations in the family and community because of the continuing domination of men due to culture and tradition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความขัดแย้งทางชาติพันธุ์ระหว่างกองกำลังเพื่ออิสรภาพคะฉิ่น (เคไอเอ) และรัฐบาลพม่าตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2554 ส่งผลให้มีผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศมากกว่าหนึ่งแสนคน (Internally Displaced people, IDPs) ซึ่งลี้ภัยอยู่ตามแนวชายแดนประเทศจีน-พม่า (ยูเอ็นเอชซีอาร์, 2557) ทั้งนี้รัฐบาลพม่าไม่ได้ให้การช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรม อีกทั้งยังยับยั้งการเข้ามาขององค์กรช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศในการเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศเหล่านั้น องค์กรภาคประชาสังคมท้องถิ่นจึงพยายามที่จะสนับสนุนกลุ่มผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศ เพื่อประคองความเป็นอยู่โดยให้การช่วยเหลือและการอบรมที่จำเป็น สิ่งที่ผู้หญิงคะฉิ่นประสบในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งมักจะเกิดขึ้นอย่างจำเพาะเนื่องจากลักษณะทางเพศสภาพ โดยผู้หญิงได้เผชิญกับความเปราะบางบางประการ เช่น การประทุษร้ายทางเพศ การข่มขืน การประทุษร้ายทางร่างกายและจิตใจ การกดขี่ และความไม่เท่าเทียมในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคม (CSOs) ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการส่งเสริมบทบาทผู้หญิงในฐานะผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศ ในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้ง โดยการศึกษาใช้กรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับ การเข้าถึง การทำให้มีสำนึก การรวมกลุ่ม และการสร้างสมดุล ตามแนวทางที่ระบุไว้ของ ยูเอ็นเอชซีอาร์ (ยูเอ็นเอชซีอาร์, 2544) งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สนใจศึกษาผู้หญิงใน ค่ายอพยพของผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศ พา คา ฮอง (Pa Ka Htawng) ในพื้นที่มาย จา ยัง ในรัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศพม่า ซึ่งพื้นที่ดังกล่าวไม่ได้อยู่ในเขตความควบคุมของรัฐบาลพม่า งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก การสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม และการศึกษาแบบรายกรณี การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมได้ให้การอบรม และการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพผู้หญิงอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ได้มีการก่อตั้งเครือข่ายช่วยเหลือชุมชนในค่ายอพยพ ผู้หญิงจึงมีศักยภาพเพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างการพลัดถิ่นจากความขัดแย้งเนื่องจากการให้การสนับสนุนขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคม ซึ่งโดยส่วนใหญ่ผ่านการอบรมเกี่ยวกับ เพศสภาพ สุขอนามัย การสร้างรายได้ และสิทธิของสตรี เพื่อที่ผู้หญิงสามารถแสดงบทบาทได้ในชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากการครอบงำโดยผู้ชายตามวิถีทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้หญิงชาวคะฉิ่นต้องประสบกับอุปสรรคต่างๆ ในระบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจแบบครอบครัว และชุมชน ในระหว่างกระบวนการพัฒนาศักยภาพ
Share
COinS