Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทในกระบวนการนโยบายระบบสุขภาพ: ขบวนการประชาสังคมส่งผลต่อประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF RURAL DOCTOR MOVEMENT IN THE POLICY PROCESS OF HEALTH SYSTEM POLICY: THE MOVEMENT OF CIVIL SOCIETY AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TOWARD PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.744
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การศึกษาขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทในกระบวนการนโยบายระบบสุขภาพ : ขบวนการประชาสังคมส่งผลต่อประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในประเทศไทย" มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาว่าขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทที่อาจยังคงมีลักษณะของความไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยดำรงอยู่ แต่บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมในการเคลื่อนไหวในกระบวนการนโยบายระบบสุขภาพระดับประเทศ ส่งผลต่อการส่งเสริมความเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทได้สร้างนวัตกรรมในการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ได้แก่ ความเป็น “ทวิลักษณ์" ของการเป็น “NGOs ใน GO" และการเป็น “GO ใน NGOs" ในขณะเดียวกัน ทำให้การขับเคลื่อนกระบวนการนโยบายปฏิรูประบบสุขภาพระดับชาติตั้งอยู่บนสถานภาพสองสถานะ ในด้านหนึ่งมีลักษณะเป็น “GO ใน NGOs" เนื่องจากสถานภาพของแพทย์เหล่านี้เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระทรวงสาธารณสุข แต่ได้รวมตัวจัดตั้งองค์กรประชาสังคมที่อยู่ภายนอกโครงสร้างอำนาจรัฐ ในอีกด้านหนึ่งก็เป็น “NGOs ใน GO" เพราะใช้องค์กรประชาสังคมที่จัดตั้งขึ้นเคลื่อนไหวแบบ NGOs ในการผลักดันนโยบายระดับชาติ โดยใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรในหน่วยงานราชการในฐานะที่ตนเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ (GO) มาปฏิรูประบบสุขภาพแห่งชาติจนสำเร็จ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีมิติการเป็นทวิลักษณ์ของความเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการนโยบายระดับชาติ เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทมีผลส่งเสริมต่อความเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการนโยบายระดับประเทศ แต่ขณะเดียวกัน ภายในขบวนการก็ยังมีมิติความไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตยดำรงอยู่ แต่ท้ายที่สุด การเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการส่งผลในทางบวกต่อความเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation aims to examine the rural doctor movement, which may have in itself the non-democratic attribute, but its role in national policy process of health system has promoted the participatory democracy in Thailand. This study used the qualitative methods. This study found that the rural doctor movement had innovated new approach of social movement in Thailand: the duality nature of social movement as being a non-governmental organization (NGO) within the governmental organization (GO) whereas maintaining the nature of being GO within NGO. For the first aspect, being GO within NGO, the doctors in the movement were mostly government officials of the Ministry of Public Health but they established civil society organizations (CSOs) operating outside the terrain of state power. On the other side, being NGO within GO, they made use of the government’s resources acquired by their roles and status as government officials to support their CSOs and successfully advocated many policies at the national level. In addition, the movement has had the duality in the participatory democracy aspect. At the national policy level, the movement influenced positively the development of participatory democracy at the national level whereas there remained some aspects or non-democratic attribute within the movement. However, at the end, the movement has contributed positively to the advancement of participatory democracy in Thailand.
Share
COinS