Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐกับการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ชายแดน กรณีศึกษา อำเภอคลองใหญ่ จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STATE AND BORDER AREA MANAGEMENT: CASE STUDY OF KHLONG YAI DISTRICT, TRAT PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.749
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นมีเป้าหมายศึกษาถึงการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ชายแดนของรัฐไทยภายใต้โครงสร้างรัฐรวมศูนย์อำนาจแบบแยกส่วนและกระจายอำนาจล่าช้าในบริเวณพื้นที่ชายแดน อำเภอคลองใหญ่ จังหวัดตราด ในอดีตพื้นที่ดังกล่าวถูกมองว่าเป็นพื้นที่ความมั่นคงของรัฐแต่ปัจจุบันกลายเป็นพื้นที่การค้าข้ามพรมแดนที่สำคัญของรัฐ จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐที่ไทยซึ่งมีโครงสร้างรัฐรวมศูนย์อำนาจแบบแยกส่วนและกระจายอำนาจล้าช้า มีการส่งหน่วยงานของรัฐลงไปในพื้นที่ชายแดนในช่วงสงครามเย็นเพื่อดูแลความมั่นคงในพื้นที่นั้นไม่ได้แก้ปัญหาในพื้นที่แต่กลับสร้างปัญหาเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจาก หน่วยงานรัฐขาดเอกภาพในการทำงาน แต่ล่ะหน่วยงานต่างขึ้นตรงกับหน่วยงานของตนที่ส่วนกลาง มีความขัดแย้งกันเรื่องในการทำงาน เช่น ปัญหาการดูแลการเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าระหว่างหน่วยงานทหารที่ดูแลความมั่นคงกับศุลกากรที่ดูแลเรื่องการค้า แต่ในบางกิจกรรมหน่วยงานเหล่านี้มีการประสานงานกัน แต่การประสานที่เกิดขึ้นนี้เป็นไปเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของแต่ล่ะหน่วยจะได้รับ โดยเฉพาะการควบคุมแรงงานผิดกฎหมายที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การดูแลของกำนันและผู้ใหญ่และมีการประสานงานกันของอำเภอกับหน่วยงานต่างๆ เช่น ตำรวจท้องที่ ทหาร ในพื้นที่ไม่ให้มีการจับกุมแรงงานพวกนี้เพื่อส่งกลับกัมพูชาเพื่อที่จะให้เศรษฐกิจภายในพื้นที่ดำเนินต่อไปได้ มากกว่านั้นองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนประชาชนควรจะเป็นผู้นำในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่แต่กลับมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องงบประมาณ กำลังคนและอำนาจในการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ของตนโดยเฉพาะการจัดการเรื่องแรงงานผิดกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญและกระทบกับความเป็นอยู่ของคนในท้องถิ่น ทำให้ปัญหาแรงงานยังคงไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขและท้องถิ่นเองยังต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาใหม่ๆที่ตามมาจากขยายตัวของเมืองชายแดนภายบนโครงสร้างรัฐที่ยังไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Thai border management which is under the fragmented decentralization state and the late decentralization state in Klong Yai District that is border area between Thai-Cambodia. Thai state focused on the area was a security area of the state in cold war period, but it becomes an important cross- border trade area. This study proposes that Thai state, the fragmented decentralization state and the late decentralization state, sending security offices into Klong Yai District have not solved problems in the area, but they have made more problems because each of the offices depends on its departments in the center. They cause problems for each other such as the problem of cross border trade between the army and the custom. Nevertheless, some activities the offices well coordinate to each other, but their actions depend on their benefit they will receive. Especially controlling the illegal-immigrant workers living in the area is controlled by an office of the village headman. A sheriff who is command the village headman will coordinate with the head of local office, the head of solider in order not to capture illegal-immigrant workers who is important for economic growth in this area Moreover, local administrations have restricted finance, power, and human resources to management problems in the Klong Yai District namely controlling the illegal-immigrant workers which is a vital problem in the area. Additionally they are going to face new problems occurring from the economic expansion of the area in advanced.
Creative Commons License