Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Governance and Changes of Economic and Food Security In Myanmar: Case Study of Letpadaung Copper Mine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรรมาภิบาลและการเปลี่ยนแปลงความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและอาหารในพม่า: กรณีศึกษาเหมืองทองแดงเล็ตพาดอง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.773
Abstract
This thesis evaluates the governance of Letpadaung copper mine project from the beginning of the project. Since 2010, the Union of Myanmar Economic Holding Ltd_(MEHL) has implemented the Letpadaung copper mine project in Sagaing State as a joint venture with Chinese companies. The thesis investigates the relationship between poor governance at the project and environment and social damages associated with the project that has impacted the economic and food security of thousands of local villagers who live around Letpadaung Mountain. These villagers alongside students and monks have protested against the copper mine and attracted the support of Media, NGOs and political parties. Letpadaung copper mine has emerged as one of the most important issues in Myanmar.This research focuses on the decision making or Letpadaung project and the participation, transparency and accountability of the different actors that shape the governance of the project area. This study also evaluates changes in human security of local people due to the implementation of the project, especially changes of economic and food security. The research used qualitative methods including semi-structure interviews, key-informants interview, group discussion and observationThe thesis conclude that implementation of Letpadaung copper mine project has affected the economic and food security of local communities. The implementations of the governance mechanisms (Participation, Transparency and Accountability) are poor, which has thereby failed to recognize and redress negative impacts on economic and food security of local communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการโครงการเหมืองทองแดงเลปะดอง Union of Myanmar Economic Holding Ltd (MEHL) ได้เริ่มโครงการเหมืองทองแดงเลปะดอง ในรัฐสะเกง ในรูปแบบของการร่วมทุนกับบริษัทจากประเทศจีน การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดการโครงการที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมิติทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงทางอาหารต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยบริเวณเหมืองทองแดง ที่ผ่านมา ได้มีหลายภาคส่วน อาทิเช่น ภาคประชาสังคม สื่อสารมวลชน และพรรคการเมืองต่างๆ พยายามที่จะตรวจสอบผลกระทบดังกล่าว โครงการเหมืองทองดองเลปะดองถือเป็นประเด็นทางสังคมหนึ่งในพม่าที่ได้รับการจับตามองตลอดที่โครงการได้ดำเนินมาตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณากระบวนการการตัดสินใจ การมีส่วนร่วม ความโปร่งใส ตลอดจนความน่าเชื่อถือของตัวแสดงต่างๆในโครงการเหมืองทองแดง นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในบริบทของชุมชนรอบเหมือง โดยเฉพาะความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ การอภิปรายกลุ่ม และการสังเกตุการณ์ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า โครงการเหมืองทองแดงเลปะดองส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและอาหารต่อชุมชนรอบเหมือง กลไลในการจัดการบริหาร ซึ่งได้แก่ การมีส่วนร่วม ความโปร่งใส และความน่าเชื่อถือ ของโครงการถือว่าอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจและอาหารในชุมชนรอบเหมือง
Share
COinS