Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีวิตอิสระของคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวที่ไปได้ด้วยตนเอง : ศึกษากรณีคนพิการที่ขับรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Independent living of mobility disabled people : a case study of mobility disabled drivers in Bangkok Metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.724
Abstract
การศึกษาชีวิตอิสระของคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวที่ไปได้ด้วยตนเอง: ศึกษากรณีคนพิการที่ขับรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยผู้วิจัยเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการเดินทางของคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวที่ขับรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่คนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหว ขับรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเดินทางด้วยระบบบริการขนส่งสาธารณะรวมถึงขั้นตอน วิธีการจัดการปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการได้มาซึ่งใบขับขี่รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลของคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแรงจูงใจภายในที่ทำให้คนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวขับรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลนั้นเกิดจากคนพิการที่คิดว่าตนเองยังมีคุณค่า มีความมั่นใจในตนเอง มีทัศนคติ การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความพิการของตนเองที่ดี นอกจากนี้แรงจูงใจภายนอก ได้แก่ ครอบครัวที่เป็นกำลังใจและฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงการประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางด้วยระบบบริการขนส่งสาธารณะ ทำให้คนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวเลือกที่จะเดินทางด้วยการขับรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลแทน ขั้นตอนในการได้มาซึ่งใบขับขี่รถยนต์ของคนพิการนั้นต้องสอบข้อเขียนและสอบภาคปฏิบัติเหมือนกับคนปกติทั่วไปและรถยนต์จะต้องได้รับการดัดแปลงให้เหมาะสมกับความพิการของแต่ละบุคคล ซึ่งคนพิการต้องประสบปัญหาความไม่พร้อมด้านสถานที่สอบทำให้ต้องพึ่งพาคนอื่นและปัญหา การดัดแปลงรถยนต์ที่มีราคาแพง อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มคนพิการทางการเคลื่อนไหวในการศึกษานี้เล็งเห็นว่าการขับรถยนต์นั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้พวกเขามีชีวิตอิสระในการเดินทางและทำให้พวกเขาสามารถกลับเข้าสู่สังคมเหมือนคนปกติทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research focuses on independent living of mobility disabled drivers in Bangkok. The researcher utilized participant observation and in-depth interviews in order to gain insights into the mobility disabled drivers’ perception. The objectives were to study the influential sources of motive in wanting to become mobility disabled drivers, to examine problems and barriers related to using public transportation that encourage mobility disabled people to drive, to learn about the procedures and related-difficulties in getting the license driver, and most importantly to understand how the mobility disabled Bangkokians view these processes as a part of independent living that help transform their lives. The results showed that the inner motivations were level of self-esteem, self-confident, their positive attitude concerning being ‘disabled.’ On the other hand, external motivations were family support, financial status, and most importantly annoyances regarding problems and barriers of using public transportations. The steps to obtain a driver license for disabled person started from passing the examination and practical test alike people without disability. However, the difficulties were how they have to struggle with the inaccessibility of the testing environment/buildings and costly car modification. In conclusion, the mobility disabled people in this study perceived that driving independently is one of the important parts in help transforming their lives back to normal and feel integrated to the society again.
Share
COinS