Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการเข้าสู่สภาวะชายขอบทางการศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนอาข่า ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The marginality process in education of the Akha secondary school students in Muang district Chiang Rai province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชตา มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.720
Abstract
การศึกษากระบวนการเข้าสู่ภาวะชายขอบทางการศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนอาข่าในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ผู้วิจัยทำการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มเด็กนักเรียนอาข่าซึ่งไร้สัญชาติ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการชายขอบทางด้านการศึกษาของนักเรียนอาข่าในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงรายสาเหตุที่ทำให้เด็กนักเรียนอาข่าขาดโอกาสในการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาอย่างเท่าเทียมและศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่เด็กนักเรียนอาข่าไม่ได้มีการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างจริงจัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเกิดกระบวนการชายขอบทางด้านการศึกษาของนักเรียนอาข่าในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย สาเหตุที่ทำให้เด็กนักเรียนอาข่าขาดโอกาสในการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาอย่างเท่าเทียมกันสอดคล้องกับโอกาสในชีวิต (Life Chances) ของ Max Weber ซึ่งคนในแต่ละชนชั้นมีโอกาสในชีวิตที่ไม่เหมือนกันและมีอำนาจที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน จากปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนของสถานะทางบุคคลและความด้อยโอกาสทำให้กลุ่มเด็กนักเรียนอาข่าถูกละเลยและถูกลิดรอนสิทธิโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษา ทำให้ไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมเท่าที่ควรด้วยเหตุผลของความแตกต่างทางด้านเชื้อชาติ วัฒนธรรม ภาษา ศาสนา ไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนในด้านทุนการศึกษาการถูกจำกัดระดับสถาบันการศึกษาไม่สามารถเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับสูงตามที่ต้องการ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ค.ศ 1948 ที่ว่ามนุษย์มีสิทธิติดตัวมาตั้งแต่กำเนิด มนุษย์มีศักดิ์ศรีและมีความเสมอภาคกันห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติไม่ว่าด้วยเหตุผลใดๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องการศึกษาถือเป็นสิ่งที่ให้เปล่าโดยไม่คิดมูลค่าอย่างน้อยที่สุดในขั้นพื้นฐานและการศึกษาจะต้องเปิดโอกาสให้ทุกคนได้รับการศึกษาอย่างเท่าเทียมกันตามความสามารถก็ตาม หากคนเหล่านี้ไม่ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาท้ายที่สุดก็จะตกเป็นกลุ่มคนชายขอบของสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on the Marginality Process in Education of the AKHA Secondary School Students in Muang District, Chiang Rai Province is a qualitative research which the researcher has been condueted in-depth interview with a group of statelessAkha students with an aim to study the cause of the marginality process of such students in Muang District, Chiang Rai Province, the reasons that have made them lacking an opportunity to an access to equal education and the impact on Akha students as the problem is not seriously dealt with. The research that the cause of the marginality process in education of students in Muang District, Chiang Rai Province and the reasons that have made the Akha students lacking opportunities toward an access to equal education system are consistent with the Life Chances by Max Weber where by individuals in each class hold different life chances and are inequality in power. Due to problems on unclear individual status and disadvantages have prompted the Akha students to be left unattended and deprived of the rights especially an access to education system.They are not fairly treated because of race, culture, language and religious differences. They have not received educational scholarship support, level is restricted in education and are unable to pursue to higher study as desire despite the Declaration of Human Rights adopted in 1948 which reaffirmed in fundamental human rights since birth that all human have dignity and are equal. Discrimination is prohibited regardless of whatever reason particularly in education which is considered should be granted without charge at least in fundamental education and all men shall be provided with a chance to education equal to their ability. If these people fail to receive education opportunity they will, ultimately, end up as the marginal people in Thai society.
Creative Commons License