Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การต่อสู้ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยในสมัยรัฐบาล ทักษิณ ชินวัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political struggles of the People’s Aalliance for Democracy during Thaksin’s government
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร วาณิชวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.704
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้การวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมเอกสารข้อมูลชั้นตั้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญในการศึกษา 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. เพื่อศึกษาถึงการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยในสมัยรัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร ว่ามีวิธีการอย่างไร 2. เพื่อศึกษาถึงเป้าหมายการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย ที่ต้องการโค่นล้มรัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร ว่าประสบผลสำเร็จหรือไม่ อย่างไร เพราะเหตุใด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เป้าหมายการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยที่ต้องการโค่นล้มรัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตรนั้น ประสบผลสำเร็จได้เพราะกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยได้ใช้สื่อในเครือผู้จัดการผลิตสร้างประเด็นทางการเมือง ในการสื่อความหมายให้มวลชนเชื่อว่า รัฐบาลทักษิณกำลังทำลาย สถาบันชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์ และกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยกำลังปกป้องสถาบันอยู่ พร้อมทั้งผลิตสัญลักษณ์ทางการเมืองต่างๆ ออกมาไม่ว่าจะเป็นคำขวัญ เพลง เสื้อ ฯลฯ เพื่อสนับสนุนและตอกย้ำความเชื่อจากประเด็นทางการเมืองดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, adopts qualitative methodology to collect primary data, in order to fulfil two major objectives. The first one is to examine methods of political struggles by the People's Alliance for Democracy (PAD) during the period of Thaksin Shinawatra's government . The second is to elaborate the degree of success of the PAD in bringing down the Thaksin government by looking into the consequences of the impact following the collapse of Thaksin government and the reasons why their practicess proved to be effective. The study finds that the political tactics of the PAD could successfully bring down the Thaksin government by repeatedly broadcasting some of Thaksin ‘s dark side through The Manager Group. This is by convincing the public to agree upon the idea that “the government is annihilating three dominant institutions: Nation, Religion, and Monarchy". Ideally | the PAD is sharing that they are the guardian these institutions. In addition, the PAD has been producing several political symbols, such as mottos, songs, and T-shirts, as another communicative means to inculcate this idea into society.
Share
COinS