Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายแก้ปัญหาความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ : ศึกษากรณีการจัดตั้งศูนย์อำนวยการบริหารจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ (ศอ.บต.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The politics in policy making process in case study of setting up : The Southern Border Process Administrative Center (SBPAC)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.698
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการเมืองในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย โดยเลือกเอากรณีการจัดตั้งศูนย์อำนวยการบริหารจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ หรือ ศอ.บต. ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีบทบาทในการแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่สงบในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา คือ ศึกษา กระบวนการเข้าสู่วาระของนโยบายการจัดตั้งศูนย์อำนวยการบริหารจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ศึกษาการเมืองในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย การจัดตั้งศูนย์อำนวยการบริหารจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ว่านโยบายที่ออกมานั้นเป็นผลทางการเมืองหรือไม่ และมีตัวแสดงใดบ้างที่มีบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบาย ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาสาระในร่างพระราชบัญญัติการบริหารราชการจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ พ.ศ.2553 และร่างกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดตั้ง ศอ.บต. ที่ผ่านมา ว่ามีความแตกต่างในเชิงผลประโยชน์ขององค์การอย่างไร โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายดังกล่าว และวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นแรงผลักดันให้นโยบายเปลี่ยนมากที่สุด คือ กระแสการเมืองอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร โดยการรัฐประหารเมื่อวันที่ 19 กันยายน 2549 นั่นเอง เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญในการดำเนินนโยบายการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ และกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายการจัดตั้ง ศอ.บต. นั้นผู้ศึกษาพบวาเป็นการแสดงจุดยืนที่เป็นความต้องการของกระทรวงมหาดไทย ต่อมาเนื้อหาของกฎหมายก็ได้ถูกปรับ ซึ่งผลที่ออกมา (Political Outcomes) ไม่ใช่ทางเลือกของกลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่งที่คาดหวังไว้ (unintended) แต่นโยบายที่ออกมาเป็นผลจากการต่อรอง (Bargaining) ให้มาอยู่ที่จัดที่ทุกฝ่ายยอมรับได้ (Compromise)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the investigation of the role of politics in public policy making in the case of setting up the Southern Border Province Administrative center or SBPAC, which is the leading organization in developing the southern border provinces. The objectives of this study are Study and analyze the agenda setting stage of SBPAC, investigate of the role of politics in public policy making in the case of setting up the Southern Border Province Administrative center or SBPAC, along with further analyze who are the actors in this process and comparing the content of the bills related to the setting up the organization in easing the southern conflict. This thesis conducted within the research methodology with in depth interview with purposive sampling and content analysis. The findings are: the most prominent factor that drive the issues of setting up the organization is the political stream which led to the opening of the policy windows and when the SBPAC was established its structure was like once dissolved SBPAC when it was first created in the PREM’s administration. So, the ministry of interior was trying hard to create the SBPAC that free from the military control over the civil organization but it was not reach the goal under the coup government, the idea was abolished and ignored by the legislations who was elected by the military regime. Finally, when Thailand was transformed into fully democratic period, the idea of SBPAC that free from militant superior was become reality but the outcome is political one. This is because the SBPAC that was established under the southern administration in the southern provinces was under controlled of the Prime Minister not under jurisdiction of the interior ministry nor military.
Share
COinS