Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนผ่านของเมียนมาร์: เงื่อนไขที่กองทัพถอยออกไปในช่วงต้นศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myanmar transition : conditions of military withdrawal in the early 21th century
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.717
Abstract
การปฏิรูปที่เรียกกันใหม่นี้ว่า "รัฐบาลพลเรือน" ของพม่าหลังจากวันที่ 30 มีนาคม 2011 ได้ทำให้แม้แต่นักการเมือง นักการทูตและผู้สังเกตการณ์ที่มีประสบการณ์มากที่สุดต่างแปลกใจไปพร้อมๆ กัน ในขณะที่ “ปีแห่งความมืด" ซึ่งประธานาธิบดีโอบามา ได้ใช้เรียกพม่า ในช่วงที่อยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของทหารมีทีท่าว่าได้สิ้นสุดลงแล้ว กระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การเป็นประชาธิปไตยและระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบตลาดได้เกิดขึ้นมาและเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจริง แต่ทั้งนี้เหตุผลที่ระบอบได้เปิดขึ้นมายังไม่มีความชัดเจนแต่อย่างใด เป้าประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ชุดนี้ เพื่อศึกษาถึงเงื่อนไขการถอนตัวของทหารและการเปลี่ยนผ่านการปกครองของอำนาจเผด็จการในประเทศพม่า ซึ่งทหารเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทโดดเด่นเสมอมา ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่สามารถที่จะอธิบายได้ว่ามีเหตุผลเดียว เนื่องจากมีเหตุผลต่างๆ ที่มีมาจากภายในประเทศในการเปลี่ยนผ่านของระบอบอำนาจเผด็จการต่างๆ สามารถที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีของพม่าได้เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เหตุผลต่างๆ นั้นสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ได้เพียงบางส่วนหรือโดยอ้อมเท่านั้น ทั้งเหตุผลจากการแตกแยกกันภายในเหล่าทหาร หรือจากวิกฤติทางเศรษฐกิจ ในขณะที่เงื่อนไขต่างๆ จากระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนโยบายการแซงชั่นที่อยู่ภายใต้การครอบงำของตะวันตก และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างสร้างสรรค์ของประเทศต่างๆ ทางเอเชีย ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยหลักในการตัดสินใจของระบอบสู่การเปลี่ยนผ่านแต่อย่างใด แต่เงื่อนไขระหว่างประเทศอย่างหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญ คือ ปัจจัยจากจีน ความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับจีนทำให้กองทัพพม่ากลัวการถูกครอบงำโดยอำนาจจากภายนอก ทั้งนี้ความกลัวจากการเป็น "ร่มเงาของจีน" ได้ปรากฏให้เห็นแล้วว่ามีอิทธิพลมากกว่าผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการปกป้องทางการทูต ในความหมายนี้ ความใกล้ชิดที่แนบแน่นกับการที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนที่มากเกินไปจากอำนาจภายนอกได้มีส่วนนำมาสู่กระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่าน การค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้อาจจะเป็นการเพิ่มความรู้ในประเด็นการเปลี่ยนผ่านของระบอบอำนาจเผด็จการต่างๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The reforms of the new so-called “civilian government" of Myanmar after 30 March 2011 took many of the even the most experienced politicians, diplomats and scientific observers by surprise. The “years of darkness", as President Obama referred to Myanmar under military rule, seem to be over. The transformation process towards democracy and market economy is real and genuine. But the reasons for the regime opened up are still not clear. The goal of this thesis is to find out more about the conditions for military withdrawal and transformation of authoritarian rule in a country, where the military historically always played a dominant role. The results show that there is no monocausal explanation. Many of the domestic reasons for the transformation of authoritarian regimes can be applied to the case of Myanmar. However, they only apply partially or indirect, including split within the military or economic crisis. On the international conditions, neither the sanction-dominated policy of the West nor the constructive engagement-approach of Asian countries was the main factors for the decision of the regime to transform. But one international condition remained important: The China Factor. The close relationship to China led to fear in the Myanmar military of being dominated by an external power. This fear of the “Chinese Shadow" proved more influential than economic benefits and diplomatic protection. In this sense a close alignment and too much backing by an external power has contributed to transformation process. This finding would, if it could be further substantiated, add to the knowledge of the transformation of authoritarian regimes.
Creative Commons License