Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตลาดการเมืองของพรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปวันที่ 3 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2554
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political marketing of Pheu Thai and Democrat Parties in the July 3, 2011 general election
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.709
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การตลาดการเมืองของพรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ ในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปวันที่ 3 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2554" เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามงานวิจัย 2 ประการคือ 1.ปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลต่อการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ 2.พรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์นำแนวคิดการตลาดการเมืองมาประยุกต์ใช้ ในกระบวนการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจ กลยุทธ์ที่พรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์นำมาใช้ในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง ผ่านการนำแนวคิดและทฤษฏีเรื่องการตลาดการเมือง (Political Marketing) ของ Bruce I. Newman มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาหลัก ร่วมกับแนวคิดเรื่องการสื่อสารทางการเมือง (Political Communication) โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก(In-dept Interview) ประกอบกับการวิจัยเอกสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพรรคเพื่อไทยและ พรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปวันที่ 3 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2554 คือ เหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองที่ปรากฏขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2554 การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้าง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากพรรค เพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์มีแนวคิดและแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานที่แตกต่างกัน ส่ งผลให้กลยุทธ์การรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของพรรคเพื่อไทยและพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ภายใต้กรอบการตลาดการเมืองมีรูปแบบการนำเสนอและวิธีการดำเนินการที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งพรรคเพื่อไทยเลือกที่จะนำความสำเร็จทางนโยบายในรัฐบาลพรรคไทยรักไทยมาเป็นตัวสนับสนุนและสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ของพรรค ในขณะที่พรรคประชาธิปัตย์เลือกที่จะนำความเชื่อมั่นในตัวบุคคลคือนายอภิสิทธิ์ เวชชาชีวะ มาเป็นตัวสนับสนุนและสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ของพรรค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to answer 2 questions: First, what factors influenced the election campaigns of the Pheu Thai and the Democrat parties. Second how the two parties applied the political marketing concept during the election campaign process. This qualitative research is expected to study and understand the strategies that the Pheu Thai and the Democrat parties used in the election campaigns by using the concept and theory of political marketing and political communication as a framework. The data was collected by in-depth interviews and documentary research. The study found that the major factors that affected the election campaigns of the Pheu Thai and the Democrat parties in the general election on July 3, 2011 were the political conflicts from 2005 to 2011, the structure shifts and the advancement of communication technology. However, since the two parties had different concepts and directions, the election campaign strategy, thus, was performed under political marketing framework that generated different presentation patterns and operating methods. The Pheu Thai party chose to promote past concrete policies successfully implemented under the Thai Rak Thai government as the mainstay to generate confidence in the party’s product. The Democrat party, meanwhile, chose to promote personal trust in Mr. Abhisit Vejjajiva to gain the major support for the party’s product.
Share
COinS