Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Barriers to maternal and child healthcare access for asylum seekers and migrants from Myanmar in Malaysia : a case study of Selayang, Kuala Lumpur
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงการดูแลสุขภาพแม่และเด็กในกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ย้ายถิ่นจากพม่าในมาเลเซีย : กรณีศึกษาเขตเซลายัง กัวลาลัมเปอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.741
Abstract
This study was framed around the concept of the right to access healthcare services. Article 25, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights 1948, states that everyone has the right to a standard of living that is adequate for their health and well-being, including medical care and necessary social services. The studies intended to describe the Myanmar migrant profile in Selayang, Kuala Lumpur, identify barriers to maternal and child healthcare (MCH) access in the population and analyse gender obstacles in health access. Research was via qualitative interviews with 15 Myanmar women, a health department personnel, a UNHCR representative and a Myanmar NGO Medical Coordinator. Maximum variation sampling of ethnic groups was used; with inclusion criteria comprising Myanmar migrant women who were pregnant or recently given birth in the past 2 years, been in Malaysia at least 6 months and experienced difficulty in accessing health services. Parameters assessed included antenatal and vaccination checkups compliance, family planning knowledge and HIV/AIDS awareness. Major barriers to MCH access comprised of fear/security issues, documentation and registration problems, cost, lack of knowledge on where and why to seek MCH services, and language barriers. Physical barriers were not a major problem. This study suggests that barriers to MCH access for Myanmar asylum seekers and migrants in Kuala Lumpur come from prior to the health service sector (security, documentation, and socio-cultural factors). This is because of the irregular status of the Myanmar migrant community affecting individual and socioeconomic outcomes in determining health decisions. System based factors such as national policy towards migrants and the need for security also may have great influence in determining healthcare access. Additionally, fear of enforcement authorities prevents effective access to services. A rights-based approach may facilitate addressing barriers in MCH access in the population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้วางกรอบขึ้นจากแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิในการเข้าถึงบริการทางสาธารณสุข ตามหลักของปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ฉบับปี พ.ศ. 2491 ข้อที่ 25 ซึ่งกล่าวว่า ทุกคนมีสิทธิในมาตรฐานการครองชีพอันเพียงพอสำหรับสุขภาพและความอยู่ดี ซึ่งรวมถึงการดูแลรักษาทางการแพทย์ และบริการสังคมที่จำเป็น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีเจตนาเพื่อบรรยายข้อมูลโดยรวมของผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าในเขตเซลายัง กัวลาลัมเปอร์ ระบุถึงอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงการดูแลสุขภาพแม่และเด็กของกลุ่มประชากร และวิเคราะห์อุปสรรคทางเพศในการเข้าถึงการบริการด้านสุขภาพ การวิจัยได้จัดทำขี้นด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงคุณภาพ ในกลุ่มหญิงชาวพม่าจำนวน 15 คน บุคลากรจากกรมสาธารณสุข ตัวแทนจากสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยสหประชาชาติ และผู้ประสานงานด้านการแพทย์จากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนซึ่งเป็นชาวพม่า โดยใช้กระบวนการสุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการเลือกตัวอย่างที่หลากหลายในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ พร้อมด้วยหลักพิจารณาเพิ่มเติม คือการเป็นหญิงชาวพม่าที่กำลังตั้งครรภ์หรือพึ่งคลอดบุตรภายในเวลา 2 ปี อาศัยในประเทศมาเลเซียอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน และได้ประสบความยากลำบากในการเข้าถึงบริการทางสุขภาพ ตัวแปรที่ใช้วัดประกอบด้วย การตรวจสุขภาพก่อนคลอดและรับวัคซีนตามที่กำหนด ความรู้ด้านการวางแผนครอบครัว และการตื่นตัวต่อโรค HIV/AIDS อุปสรรค์หลักที่ขัดขวางการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพแม่และเด็กประกอบด้วย ความกลัว ประเด็นเชิงความมั่นคง ปัญหาการเตรียมเอกสารประกอบและการลงทะเบียน ค่าใช้จ่าย การขาดความรู้ถึงสถานที่และเหตุผลในการเข้ารับบริการสุขภาพแม่และเด็ก รวมถึงอุปสรรคด้านภาษา โดยไม่พิจารณาอุปสรรคด้านกายภาพเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า อุปสรรค์ในการเข้าถึงการดูแลสุขภาพแม่และเด็กในกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าในกัวลาลัมเปอร์นั้นเกิดขึ้นก่อนการทำงานของหน่วยงานสาธารณสุข (เช่น ปัจจัยด้านความมั่นคง การเตรียมเอกสารประกอบ และด้านสังคม-วัฒนธรรม ต่างๆ) เนื่องมาจากสถานะที่ไม่มั่นคงของชุมชนผู้ย้ายถิ่นจากพม่า ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ทั้งในเชิงปัจเจกและเชิงเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม ที่กำหนดการติดสันใจในเชิงสุขภาพ ปัจจัยเชิงระบบต่างๆ เช่นนโยบายระดับชาติต่อกลุ่มผู้ย้ายถิ่น และความต้องการทางความมั่นคงอาจส่งอิทธิพลเป็นอย่างมากต่อการเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้น ความกลัวที่มีต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายยังขัดขวางการเข้าถึงบริการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย โดยแนวทางซึ่งอาศัยหลักด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน อาจสนับสนุนการจัดการปัญหาอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพของประชาชนได้
Creative Commons License