Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Powers of exclusion : a case study of economic land concessions in Koh Kong, Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อำนาจในการกีดกัน กรณีศึกษาการให้สัมปทานที่ดินทางเศรษฐกิจในเกาะกง ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl Nigel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.737
Abstract
Land tenure has recently emerged as one of the most controversial political issues in Cambodia. This is due to the rampant wave of Economic Land Concessions (ELC) granted by the government that has accelerated in recent years. This paper examines the process of change in land tenure in Cambodia through a case study of the ELC granted to the Koh Kong Sugar Co., Ltd. to cultivate sugar cane in Srae Ambel district, Koh Kong province, and how it continues to affect 220 families who seek justice and compensation for nearly 1,500 hectares of land they no longer have access to that they had previously depended on for their livelihoods. The study uses the conceptual framework of the powers of exclusion to analyze the process of change in land tenure that took place, namely the powers of the market, regulation, force, and legitimation. Ethnographic interviews of people affected by the change in land tenure were conducted to collect data from which to measure the different powers at play. The research determined that the powers of exclusion played an important role in the process of the change in land tenure and that these powers are deeply intertwined. Moreover, the research found that depending on the scale at which the process is examined, one power may be more predominant than the others. The study also discovered that access to information plays a critical role in the process of change in land tenure and that it can also influence exclusion from land just as the other powers. In the case study Cambodia’s tumultuous history, weak rule of law and the lure to profit in a large-scale agro-industrial scheme converge to drive the change in land tenure. Despite this, counter-veiling powers were applied by NGOs and the community to challenge exclusion from land through the court in Cambodia, Thailand’s National Human Rights Committee, and other international accountability mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ปัญหาเรื่องการถือครองที่ดินได้กลายเป็นหนึ่งในประเด็นทางการเมืองที่มีความขัดแย้งมากที่สุดในกัมพูชา ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกระแสธารอันเชี่ยวกรากของการให้สัมปทานที่ดินทางเศรษฐกิจ (Economic land concessions (ELC)) โดยรัฐบาลซึ่งเร่งดำเนินการในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา รายงานฉบับนี้ศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการถือครองที่ดินในกัมพูชา ผ่านกรณีศึกษาของการอนุมัติสัมปทานที่ดินทางเศรษฐกิจให้แก่บริษัทน้ำตาลเกาะกง จำกัด ในการปลูกอ้อยในอำเภอแซรอ็อมปิล (Srae Ambel district) จังหวัดเกาะกง และตรวจสอบว่ากรณีดังกล่าวยังคงมีผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อครอบครัวจำนวน 220 ครอบครัวที่ร้องขอความเป็นธรรมและค่าชดเชยในที่ดินพื้นที่เกือบ 1,500 เฮกเตอร์ ที่พวกเขาไม่สามารถเข้าใช้ประโยชน์ได้อีกต่อไป จากเดิมที่พวกเขาดำรงชีพอยู่โดยอาศัยที่ดินดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดของอำนาจในการกีดกัน (powers of exclusion) ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการถือครองที่ดินที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ อำนาจของ ตลาด กฎเกณฑ์ แรงผลักดัน และการทำให้ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย มีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงชาติพันธุ์ของผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการถือครองที่ดิน เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาตรวจสอบอำนาจต่างๆ ที่แสดงบทบาทอยู่งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาว่า อำนาจในการกีดกัน มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการถือครองที่ดิน และอำนาจดังกล่าวนี้เกี่ยวข้องสอดประสานกันในเชิงลึก นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่า มันขึ้นอยู่กับระดับของกระบวนการได้รับการตรวจสอบ ซึ่งอำนาจอย่างหนึ่งอาจจะโดดเด่นกว่าอำนาจอีกอย่างหนึ่ง การศึกษานี้ยังค้นพบว่า การเข้าถึงข้อมูล มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการถือครองที่ดิน และมันยังอาจมีอิทธิพลต่อการกีดกันจากที่ดินเช่นเดียวกับอำนาจอื่นๆ ในกรณีศึกษาของกัมพูชาที่มีประวัติศาสตร์ผ่านความวุ่นวาย มีหลักนิติธรรมที่ยังไม่เข้มแข็ง และยังมีสิ่งยั่วยวนให้หาประโยชน์จากระบบอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรขนาดใหญ่ ที่รวมเข้าด้วยกันในการเป็นแรงขับดันสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการถือครองที่ดิน นอกเหนือจากที่กล่าวมา เอ็นจีโอและชุมชนเป็นฝ่ายใช้อำนาจในการเปิดเผยข้อเท็จจริง เพื่อท้าท้ายต่อการกีดกันจากการใช้ประโยชน์ในที่ดินผ่านทางศาลในกัมพูชา คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติของประเทศไทย และกลไกตรวจสอบความชอบธรรมระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License