Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rehabilitation for prisoners under sentence of death in a human rights perspective : a case study of Bangkhwang Central Prison
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพของนักโทษประหารจากทัศนะด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน : กรณีศึกษาเรือนจำกลางบางขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vitit Muntarbhorn
Second Advisor
Danthong Breen
Third Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.735
Abstract
Prisoners under sentence of death in Thailand usually wait approximately a decade for completion of legal process of their cases, before they become eligible for Royal Pardon. Thereupon, they are eventually released after an amount of time. This outcome and the long time involved makes rehabilitation a highly important issue. The research is concerned with the extent to which Thailand complies with international human rights standards on rehabilitation for prisoners under sentence of death. In particular, it examines the issue of rehabilitation for prisoners under sentence of death at Bang Khwang Central Prison, based on three significant themes, namely, living conditions, rehabilitation programs, and external support systems. The information was obtained through secondary information and field research before being analyzed according to the international human rights framework. The findings show that the rehabilitation for prisoners under sentence of death is unsatisfactory. There are human rights violations on all the three themes. The research further proposes improvements that should be made in order to meet the human rights standards. Prison authorities should treat prisoners under sentence of death with more respect and dignity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติแล้วนักโทษประหารในประเทศไทยมักต้องรอเป็นเวลาสิบปีโดยเฉลี่ยกว่ากระบวนการพิจารณาคดีของศาลจะสิ้นสุดลงซึ่งเป็นเวลาที่พวกเขาจะสามารถยื่นฎีกาขอพระราชทานอภัยโทษได้ หลังจากการอภัยโทษ พวกเขามักได้รับการลดโทษให้เหลือจำคุกตลอดชีวิต ซึ่งหากได้รับการพิจารณาพระราชทานอภัยโทษอีก ระยะเวลาการจำคุกก็จะลดน้อยลงเรื่อยๆ และได้รับการปล่อยตัวในที่สุด จากเหตุผลดังกล่าว การปฏิบัติต่อนักโทษประหารตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนเพื่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูพฤตินิสัยของพวกเขาตามวิสัยทัศน์ของกรมราชทัณฑ์หลังจากได้รับคำพิพากษาจากศาลสูงสุดจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีขึ้นเพื่อตอบคำถามว่า ประเทศไทยได้ยึดถือและปฏิบัติตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนในแง่มุมใดบ้างเพื่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูนักโทษประหารที่มีประสิทธิภาพก่อนที่พวกเขาจะได้รับการพระราชทานอภัยโทษ โดยถือเอาเรือนจำกลางบางขวางเป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นเรือนจำแห่งเดียวในประเทศไทยที่มีนักโทษประหารซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาโดยแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นสามส่วนคือ สภาพภายในเรือนจำ หลักสูตรการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาผู้ต้องขังของเรือนจำ และการสนับสนุนจากปัจจัยภายนอก ข้อมูลในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้แบ่งได้เป็นสองส่วนคือ ส่วนที่มาจากแหล่งที่มีข้อมูลอยู่ก่อนแล้ว และส่วนของข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์นักโทษ เจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำ และผู้เกี่ยวข้อง การวิจัยข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นบนหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนสากล จากงานวิจัย พบว่า การปฏิบัติต่อนักโทษประหารที่เรือนจำกลางบางขวางยังไม่เป็นไปตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนสากล มีการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนจากสภาพการณ์ภายในเรือนจำที่ไม่เคารพความเป็นส่วนตัวของนักโทษและมีผลต่อสุขภาพพลานามัยของนักโทษ เรือนจำไม่มีหลักสูตรเพื่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาผู้ต้องขัง และการติดต่อกับครอบครัวยังคงมีอุปสรรคด้วยกฎของเรือนจำ งานวิจัยได้สรุปว่า เรือนจำควรจะปรับปรุงวิธีการปฏิบัติต่อนักโทษประหารให้เป็นไปตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนสากลเพื่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การตั้งกฎต่างๆ ในเรือนจำควรคำนึงถึงสิทธิมนุษยชนและการให้เกียรติเพื่อนมนุษย์ด้วยกันควบคู่ไปกับนโยบายด้านความปลอดภัย เพื่อให้นักโทษสามารถใช้ชีวิตได้อย่างปกติหลังจากกลับคืนสู่สังคม
Share
COinS