Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decorative ornaments of paintings and sculptures in Chaophraya Abhaibhubejhr
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.628
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง จิตรกรรมและประติมากรรมประดับเรือนเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ พัฒนาการ ความเป็นมา และกระบวนการเชิงช่าง ตลอดจนความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของลวดลายจิตรกรรมประดับเรือนเจ้าพระยาอภัยอภัยภูเบศร จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี โดยอาศัยวิธีการศึกษาจากหลักการตกแต่งสถาปัตยกรรมแบบยุโรป ผนวกกับการเปรียบเทียบลวดลายประดับของอาคารแบบยุโรปในประเทศไทยเพื่อกำหนดอายุ และทราบถึงระบบของการประดับตกแต่งที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับบริบทของตัวอาคารซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ลวดลายประดับภายในเรือนเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศรนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับลวดลายประดับของอาคารแบบยุโรปที่ร่วมสมัยกันภายในประเทศไทย ทั้งรูปแบบและวิธีการเชิงช่าง อาทิเช่น เรือนพระยาศรีธรรมาธิราชที่มีลวดลายจิตรกรรมประดับ ซึ่งปรากฏลวดลายในกลุ่มผลไม้และพืชพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น ผล และใบองุ่น โดยเป็นกลุ่มลวดลายที่ปรากฏในเรือนเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศรในตำแหน่งห้องส่วนกลางของชั้นหนึ่งเช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสอดคล้องกับบริบทของห้องและอาคารในลักษณะเดียวกัน ทั้งยังมีเทคนิคทางงานจิตรกรรมในการสร้างลวดลายที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ การใช้เทคนิคแม่พิมพ์ลายฉลุ(Stencil) เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับการสร้างลวดลายด้วยการลงสีบนแม่พิมพ์ ทั้งในลักษณะของการประคบและการทาสีเพื่อให้ลวดลายฉลุปรากฏขึ้นยังบริเวณที่ต้องการ ลวดลายจิตรกรรมประดับของเรือนเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศรเกือบทั้งหมดล้วนเป็นลายฉลุแบบ “วิกตอเรียน(Victorian)” ลายดอกไม้ช่วงผนังเหนือซุ้มประตู ณ ห้องโถงกลางชั้น 2 ปรากฏลายแบบ “อาร์ตนูโว(Art Nouveau)” ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคภาพพิมพ์ลายฉลุ นอกจากนี้ลวดลายประติมากรรมประดับยังปรากฏความสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณหน้าจั่วของอาคาร ซึ่งประดับตกแต่งด้วยลวดลายพืชสมุนไพรอันสะท้อนถึงความเป็นตัวตนของท่านเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร พร้อมทั้งยังเป็นเสมือนจุดเริ่มต้นที่ทำให้เกิดการผลักดันให้เรือนแห่งนี้แปรสภาพมาเป็นโรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศรในภายหลังอีกประการหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the pattern, development, background, technical process, and symbolic meaning of the decorative painting patterns of ChaoPhraya Abhai Abhaibhubejhr building in Prachinburi. The study method was derived from the principles of European architectural decoration as well as the comparison of the decorative patterns of European architecture in Thailand, particularly on the age specification. Moreover, the understanding of the decorative system, related to the building context is also included in the research. According to the study, the decorative patterns in the ChaoPhraya Abhaibhubejhr building were found that they closely correlate to the decorative motifs of contemporary European buildings in Thailand. It is not only the forms but also the craftsmanship methods. For instance, Praya Srithammathirat Residence, has fruits and plant patterns in decorative paintings such as grapes and grape leaves, which also appear in the first-floor hallway of the ChaoPhraya Abhaibhubejhr building. This connection demonstrates the similarities in the interior, architecture, and painting techniques. Using the stencil technique is a model for creating patterns on painting, by stamping and also painting to make the pattern appears in the desired area. Most of the decorative paintings of Chao Phraya Abhaibhubejhr's house are Victorian floral stencil patterns. On the second floor, the floral pattern above the arch of the chamber room has the Art Nouveau pattern which was created with the stencil technique. In addition, the herb's patterns also appear on the decorative sculpture of the building’s gable which ChaoPhraya Abhaibhubejhr was particularly interested in. Lastly, it was one of the starting points that influenced the transformation of the building to become the present ChaoPhraya Abhaibhubejhr Hospital.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.