Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสงเคราะห์ผู้กระทำผิดของบ้านกึ่งวิถีในรูปแบบพุทธสถาน : ศึกษากรณี วัดป่าหนองดินดำ ตำบลบ้านแก้ง อำเภอภูเขียว จังหวัดชัยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reintegration scheme for discharged offenders under the supervision of Buddhist monastery halfway house : a case study of Pa Nong Din Dum Temple Bankaeng Subdistrict Phukhieo District Chaiyaphum Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร วาณิชวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.855
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการสงเคราะห์ผู้กระทำผิดของบ้านกึ่งวิถีในรูปแบบพุทธสถานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ความรู้ ความเข้าใจ การมีส่วนร่วม การปรับตัว สภาพอุปสรรคปัญหา และแนวทางแก้ไข โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก ผู้เข้ารับบริการ เจ้าหน้าที่คุมประพฤติ พระสงฆ์ ผู้นำชุมชน ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องและประชาชนในชุมชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้ารับบริการหรือผู้กระทำผิดหลังปล่อย จำนวน 4 คน เป็นกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีฐานความผิดจากคดียาเสพติด จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยที่ต้องได้รับการฟื้นฟูเยียวยา เข้ารับบริการทั้งบ้านกึ่งวิถี เข้า และบ้านกึ่งวิถี ออก ต่างได้รับการสงเคราะห์ตามแนวทางของพระพุทธศาสนาในลักษณะเดียวกันมาโดยตลอดคือ การปรับตัวให้เข้ากับการประพฤติปฏิบัติในวัดและสังคม โดยอุปสรรคปัญหาสำคัญของทั้งตัวผู้เข้ารับบริการและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องประชาชนในชุมชน คือ ปัญหาด้านการขาดงบประมาณของภาครัฐที่ขาดความต่อเนื่อง รวมทั้งปัญหาด้านบุคลากรที่ขาดแคลน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the process of reintegration scheme for discharged offenders under the supervision of Buddhist monastery halfway house in terms of knowledge, understanding, adaptation, obstacles as well as possible solutions. The research adopted various methods to gain needed information, namely, literature reviewing, in-depth interviewing among those discharged offenders, probation officers, priests, community leaders, concerned parties and members of the community. The research discovered that 4 discharged offenders committed drug crimes and were categorized as patients who needed to be rehabilitate by participate in both rehab (IN) and post rehab (OUT) halfway houses. These discharged offenders were treated by Buddhist practices focusing on adaptation to living with others within the monastery and outside world. The major obstacle for caring of these people as well as other involved persons is the limitation of government support in terms of financing and human resources.
Share
COinS