Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เกษตรพันธะสัญญากับการปรับตัวทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกรและชุมชน : ศึกษากรณีการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ ตำบลท้ายตลาด อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลพบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social and economic adaptation of farmer and community under contract farming : a case study of broiler farming in Thaytalard, Muang District, Lopburi province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญยง ชื่นสุวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.853
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง เกษตรพันธะสัญญากับการปรับตัวทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกรและชุมชน: ศึกษากรณีการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ ตำบลท้ายตลาด อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลพบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อแบบพันธะสัญญาของเกษตรกรในชุมชนและเพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกรและชุมชนที่มีต่อระบบการผลิตแบบเกษตรพันธะสัญญา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อแบบพันธะสัญญาเป็นรูปแบบการผลิตทางการเกษตรที่มีการจัดการร่วมกันระหว่างบริษัททุนกับเกษตรกร โดยที่บริษัทจะเสนอสินเชื่อในรูปของปัจจัยการผลิต ได้แก่ลูกไก่ อาหารไก่ ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ การสนับสนุนความรู้ทางด้านเทคนิคในการเลี้ยงไก่ รวมถึงการจัดการด้านการตลาดให้แก่เกษตรกร ส่วนเกษตรกรเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบลงทุนในการสร้างโรงเรือน อุปกรณ์ในการเลี้ยงไก่ ค่าแรงงาน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารจัดการฟาร์ม โดยทั้งสองฝ่ายได้ตกลงทำสัญญาระหว่างกันไว้ล่วงหน้าถึงปริมาณและคุณภาพของปัจจัยการผลิตที่จะซื้อจากบริษัทและผลผลิตที่เกษตรกรจะขายให้แก่บริษัท ทั้งนี้ความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบพันธะสัญญา เป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน โดยบริษัททุนเป็นผู้มีอำนาจเหนือเกษตรกรผ่านการควบคุมปัจจัยการผลิตและการตลาด แต่ถึงแม้ว่าเกษตรกรจะตกอยู่ในโครงสร้างที่เสียเปรียบบริษัททุน ขาดอำนาจต่อรอง แต่เกษตรกรก็ไม่ได้ยอมจำนนต่อปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น หากพยายามปรับวิถีชีวิต วิถีการผลิต และความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมเพื่อที่จะอยู่รอดให้ได้ภายใต้การผลิตแบบพันธะสัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study is a qualitative study using conceptual frameworks of sociology and anthropology. It aims to study models of contract farming based poultry industry in a community and social and economic adaptations of the farmers and community which have had impacts on the production chain of the contract farming. The results of this study show that the model of contracted farming based poultry industry incorporated a collaborative management between funders and farmers. The funders offered the farmers loans in a form of resources including chick, chicken feed, medicinal products, techniques for poultry care and marketing management. The farmers were responsible for investment on building shelters, equipment and devices, wages and expenses related to farm administrations. Both the funders and farmers signed a contract in advance that contained terms of conditions related to numbers and quality of resources and products the farmers were going to purchase from and sale to the funder’s companies. However, this contract farming yielded inequity between funders and farmers. The funders had advantages over the farmers. They controlled the production systems and markets. Although the farmers were disadvantaged, not able to negotiate with the funders, they had been adapting their lifestyles, mode of production and social relationships to live under the contract farming based system.
Creative Commons License