Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการเสริมพลังคำสอนพระพุทธศาสนาในสังคมไทย : ศึกษากรณีการสอนพระพุทธศาสนา ณ เสถียรธรรมสถาน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Revitalization Process of A Buddhist-Teaching in Thailand : A Case Study of the Buddhist-Teaching at Sathira-Dhammasathan, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.852
Abstract
การศึกษากระบวนการเสริมพลังคำสอนพระพุทธศาสนาในสังคมไทยศึกษากรณี : เสถียรธรรมสถาน กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ผู้วิจัยเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของเสถียรธรรมสถาน และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเพื่อมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการเสริมพลังคำสอนของพระพุทธศาสนาในสถานปฏิบัติธรรมเสถียรธรรมสถาน และแรงจูงใจที่ทำให้คนเข้าร่วมกระบวนการเสริมพลังคำสอนพระพุทธศาสนาในสถานปฏิบัติธรรมเสถียรธรรมสถานรวมถึงศึกษาผลจากการดำเนินการเสริมพลังคำสอนพระพุทธศาสนาที่มีต่อผู้เข้าร่วมปฏิบัติธรรมในสถานปฏิบัติธรรมเสถียรธรรมสถาน จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการเสริมพลังคำสอนพระพุทธศาสนาของเสถียรธรรมสถานนั้นสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการเสริมพลัง(Revitalization process) ของ Anthony F.C. Wallace (1970) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องการสื่อสาร (Communication) โดยเสถียรธรรมสถานได้นำสื่อที่ทันสมัยมาใช้ในการสอนจนเป็นที่ประทับใจของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรม จนเป็นหนึ่งในแรงจูงใจที่ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเข้ามาร่วมปฏิบัติธรรมที่เสถียรธรรมสถานประกอบกับการที่ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมชอบคำสอนของคุณแม่ชีซึ่งสอนแล้วเข้าใจง่ายและนำมาใช้ได้จริงในปัจจุบัน ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมนำคำสอนมาใช้ในการดำเนินชีวิตจริงเป็นผลให้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมได้รับประโยชน์โดยตรงกับตนเองในด้านร่างกาย ด้านศีลธรรม ด้านจิตใจและก่อให้เกิดปัญญา นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการปฏิบัติธรรมยังก่อให้เกิดความสงบสุขต่อสังคมส่วนรวมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of revitalization of Buddhist teaching process in Thailand : a case study of the buddhist teaching at Sathira-Dhammasathan, Bangkok Metropolis is a qualitative research in which the researcher participates in activities within Sathira-Dhammasathan together while conducting an in-depth interview to the Buddhist assemblies. This research aims to discover the revitalization process of its Buddhist teaching including its result, and the methods that is used to motivate the Buddhist assemblies to participate in its various programmes. The study found that the revitalization of Buddhist teaching process at Sathira Dhammasathan is relevant to the revitalization process of Wallace, F.C.A. (1970), especially the methods of communication which can influence the Buddhist assemblies to attend its programmes. Its way of communication such as the nuns' preaching style enables the buddhist assemblies to understand it easily and adapt it to their daily lives. The Buddhist teaching here also brings about morality, good mentality, and peace to Thai society.
Share
COinS