Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเป็นอิสระกับผลการดำเนินงานระหว่างองค์การมหาชนกับกรมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparing the autonomy and performance of autonomous public organizations and government departments in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยา บวรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.834
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเป็นอิสระและผลการดำเนินงานระหว่างองค์การมหาชนกับกรมในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีสถาบันพัฒนาองค์กรชุมชน (พอช.) สังกัดกระทรวงการพัฒนาสังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ เป็นตัวแทนขององค์การมหาชน และกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน สังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย เป็นตัวแทนของกรม ซึ่งมีคำถามในการวิจัยคือ เมื่อองค์การมหาชนมีความเป็นอิสระมากกว่ากรม จะมีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีกว่ากรมด้วย จริงหรือไม่ โดยได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐทั้งสิ้น 42 คน ประกอบกับการศึกษาเอกสารงบประมาณ รายงานประจำปี และผลการประเมินตามคำรับรองการปฏิบัติราชการ เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และประมวลผล โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ ความเป็นอิสระขององค์การระหว่างพอช. และกรมฯ ในเรื่องของความเป็นอิสระในด้านการบริหารงาน ด้านการกำหนดกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับ ด้านการเงินงบประมาณ ด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และด้านการตรวจสอบประเมินผล ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินงานระหว่าง พอช.และกรมฯ ใน 3 มิติประกอบด้วย มิติคุณภาพของกระบวนการบริหารงาน มิติประสิทธิภาพด้านการเงินงบประมาณ และมิติประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงาน จากการศึกษาพบว่า พอช. มีความเป็นอิสระมากกว่ากรมการพัฒนาชุมชนในด้านการบริหารงาน ด้านการกำหนดกฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ ด้านการเงินงบประมาณ และด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งกรมฯ และ พอช. มีประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานในระดับเดียวกัน และทั้งสอง ต่างก็ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านการเงินงบประมาณอีกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า แม้ว่า พอช. จะมีความเป็นอิสระมากกว่ากรม แต่ทั้ง พอช. และกรมฯ มีผลการดำเนินงานเท่ากัน ดังนั้นการนำแนวคิดการสร้างหน่วยบริหารงานอิสระของฝ่ายบริหารมาใช้ในประเทศไทย จึงยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ อย่างน้อยที่สุดก็ในกรณีของ พอช.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study compares autonomous public organizations (APOs) with government departments in Thailand in terms of their autonomy and performance. Community Development Department (CDD) of the Ministry of Interior is chosen to represent a government department. The autonomous public organization chosen for investigation is the Community Organization Development Institute (CODI) of the Ministry of Social Development and Human Security. The research question is: When APOs have more autonomy than government departments, would that result in higher performance on the part of APOs? The study conducted depth interviews with forty-two government officials in both CDD and CODI. Documentary research such as annual reports, government documents, and budgetary documents were also used. The study is divided into two parts. Part 1 analyzes and compares CDD and CODI in terms of their organizational autonomy (operational autonomy, rule making autonomy, financial and budgeting autonomy, human resource management autonomy, and monitoring and evaluating autonomy). Part 2 also compares CDD and CODI in terms of their performance appraisal covering three dimensions: operating quality, financial and budgeting efficiency and performance effectiveness. The study found that CODI has more autonomy than CDD in terms of operational autonomy, rule making autonomy, financial and budgeting autonomy and human resource management autonomy. However, both CODI and CDD have the same level of performance effectiveness. They both do not have financial and budgeting efficiency. The conclusion is that although CODI has more autonomy than CDD, its performance is equivalent to that of the CDD. As a matter of fact, agencification in Thailand has not been so successful at least in the case of the CODI.
Share
COinS