Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือทางทหารของไทยต่อจีนยุคหลังสงครามเย็น (จากรัฐบาลทักษิณ ถึง รัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์ 1)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s military cooperation with China after the end of the cold war (from Taksin’s government to Yingluck government’s first cabinet)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.846
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้ไทยร่วมมือทางทหารกับจีนหลังยุคสงครามเย็น จากรัฐบาลทักษิณ ถึง รัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์ 1 โดยใช้แนวคิด Security Complex ของ Barry Buzanผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัญหาความมั่นคงหลังยุคสงครามเย็นทั้งภายในและภายนอก เปิดโอกาสให้ไทยขยายความร่วมมือทางการทหารกับจีนมากขึ้น สำหรับปัญหาความมั่นคงภายใน ได้แก่ มิติทางเศรษฐกิจที่ไทยประสบปัญหาจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี พ.ศ.2540 มิติทางการเมือง ได้แก่ การรัฐประหารในวันที่ 19 กันยายน พ.ศ.2549 ทำให้รัฐบาลต้องแสวงหาความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองจากมหาอำนาจ และมิติทางทหาร คือ การร่วมมือทางทหารกับจีนได้ช่วยสร้างความมั่นคงทางทหารให้ไทย ด้วยการสร้างอุตสาหกรรมทางทหารภายในประเทศส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศ ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนกับสหรัฐอเมริกาหลังยุคสงครามเย็นที่ร่วมมือกันในการแก้ไขปัญหาความคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ ได้แก่ การก่อการร้าย โจรสลัด ทำให้ไทยสามารถอาศัยประเด็นปัญหาดังกล่าวสร้างความร่วมมือได้กับทั้งสหรัฐฯและจีนไปพร้อมกัน ขณะเดียวกัน บทบาทของจีนต่อภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ที่มีมากขึ้นหลังยุคสงครามเย็น ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และความมั่นคง ทำให้ไทยมองเห็นโอกาสในการแสวงหาความร่วมมือจากจีน เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงให้กับประเทศในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study factors that affect military cooperation between Thailand and China after the Cold War from Taksin Government to Yingluck Government using the Security Complex Concept introduced by Barry Buzan.The results found that the change in domestic and international security problem after the Cold War with internal and external increases the collaboration between Thailand and China. Domestic security problems are such as economic dimension that hit Thailand in 1997. With regards to political dimension such as the coup on September 19, 2006, make the government search for political morality from powerful countries and military dimension is the military cooperation with China that will support strong security in Thailand in terms of providing domestic military industrial.External factors are such as the relationship between China and the United States after the Cold War in terms of protecting against new types of invasion such as terrorists and pirates. Hence, Thailand can use this problem to build cooperations with the United States and China. At the same time, the role of China in Southeast Asia has increased dramatically after the Cold War in terms of economics, politics, and security. Thailand can use this opportunity to cooperate with China to increase the country's security in the future.
Creative Commons License