Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Child labor in restaurants in Yangon, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงงานเด็กในร้านอาหารไทยในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Banpasirichote Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.871
Abstract
The main objective of the research is to study how the best interests of the child are considered in the employment of children in order to ensure the development of children who have to work. This study focused only on restaurants and teashops in the urban informal economic sector in which more child labor are found openly. Qualitative methodology is used, including in-depth and semi‐structured interviews with child laborers and parents, employers, the concerned civil society organizations and government agencies. The type of work is not hazardous but the conditions of their work are still exploitative. The government has not a clear policy on and the concern for child labor protection and welfare; and the existing laws for child protection are not enforced effectively. Based on the perception of the children, their parents, and employers, the study finds that the best interest of child labor in teashops and restaurants is for them to have education and work. An alternative is seen in the provision of vocational trainings which non-government organizations can be a driving force, or initiating a model of apprenticeship. However, the challenges are the limited capability of NGOs, the less interest of employers and weak coordination from government agencies
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาว่าการจ้างงานเด็กนั้นมีการคำนึงถึงสิทธิเด็กอย่างไร อันเป็นวิธีทางเพื่อไปสู่การพัฒนาภาคแรงงานเด็กงานวิจัยได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่กิจการร้านอาหารและร้านน้ำชาในเขตเมืองในรูปแบบเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ ซึ่งสามารถพบการใช้แรงงานเด็กได้อย่างเปิดเผย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและกึ่งโครงสร้างกับเหล่าแรงงานเด็ก ผู้ปกครองเด็ก นายจ้าง องค์กรสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ประเภทของการใช้งานนั้นอาจไม่นับว่าเป็นอันตรายต่อเด็ก แต่สภาวะการทำงานยังนับว่ามีการเอารัดเอาเปรียบ ด้านรัฐบาลเองก็ไม่มีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนในแง่ของการปกป้องสิทธิแรงงานเด็ก เมื่อมองจากการรับรู้ของเด็ก ผู้ปกครอง และนายจ้าง งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสิทธิแรงงานเด็กในร้านน้ำชาและร้านอาหารคือการให้พวกเขาได้รับการศึกษาและทำงานไปพร้อมกัน ทางเลือกที่พบได้คือการจัดการอบรมด้านวิชาชีพ ซึ่งองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนสามารถเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนให้ได้ รวมทั้งการจัดตั้งโครงสร้างแนวทางฝึกฝีมือเฉพาะทาง แต่กระนั้น อุปสรรคที่มีคือความสามารถอันจำกัดขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ความใส่ใจของนายจ้างที่อยู่ในระดับน้อย และการร่วมมือจากภาครัฐที่ไม่แข็งแกร่งเท่าไรนัก
Share
COinS