Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strengthening environmental governance in Vietnam: a case study of community response to pollution of the Thi Vai River
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมความเข้มแข็งแก่ธรรมาภิบาลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในเวียดนาม: ศึกษากรณีปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองของชุมชนต่อมลภาวะในแม่น้ำทิวาย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl Nigel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.866
Abstract
Vedan Vietnam, a fully-owned Taiwanese enterprise, polluted the Thi Vai River in Southern Vietnam from 1994 to 2008, and had caused negative impacts to the health and livelihoods of thousands of river-side local farmers in Ba Ria-Vung Tau and Dong Nai provinces, and Ho Chi Minh City. In response to the problems caused by river pollution, between 1994 to 2011 local communities have adopted a variety of different strategies, cooperating with state and non-state actors, to empower themselves to strengthen local environmental governance and to stop the pollution. This study investigates the emergence of the concept of environmental governance in Vietnam using the Thi Vai River as a case study. The study applies Resource Mobilization Theory to evaluate the communities’ ability to organize themselves to mobilize outside resources and utilize political opportunities between 1994 and 2011 to protect their livelihoods and health. To understand how actors interacted together over the timeline of the river pollution, residents of Long Tho commune, Dong Nai province and Thanh An commune, Ho Chi Minh City were interviewed, together with non-state actors including the media, lawyers, Consumers Protection Associations, and distributors, and governmental authorities at the commune, district and provincial level in Dong Nai Province and Ho Chi Minh City. The Thi Vai River case demonstrates a strong policy conflict between prioritizing economic growth versus ensuring environment protection during the period of transition from a plan-and-control economic model to market-based economic model in Vietnam, since 1986. Under this transformation, natural resources have increasingly been utilized or affected by industrial activities that previously had supported agricultural activities. In response, local communities have learned to organize amongst themselves and to network with state and non-state actors that support environmental protection to call for improved accountability, legitimacy and enforcement of Vietnam’s legal framework to enhance environmental governance. This study finds that in the context of improving democracy in Vietnam, communities and non-state actors have gained more space to participate in environmental governance, and their involvement is an important factor that enhances local environmental protection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วีแดนเวียดนาม บริษัทที่ถือหุ้นโดยชาวไต้หวันทั้งหมดได้ก่อมลพิษให้แก่แม่น้ำทิวายซึ่งอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของประเทศเวียดนามมาตั้งแต่ปี 2537 ถึงปี 2550 ชาวนานับพันคนที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณที่ราบลุ่มตลอดแนวแม่น้ำในจังหวัดบาไรวุงโท ดงนัย และนครโฮจิมินห์ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อสุขภาพและการดำรงชีวิต ระหว่างปี 2547 และปี 2552 ชุมชนท้องถิ่นร่วมกับประชาชนองค์กรและหน่วยงานต่างๆจึงได้ตอบโต้ด้วยหลากหลายวิธีเพื่อเสริมสร้างธรรมาภิบาลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมท้องถิ่นให้แข็งแกร่งและเพื่อหยุดการก่อมลพิษ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเกิดขึ้นของแนวคิดธรรมาภิบาลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศเวียดนามผ่านกรณีศึกษาของแม่น้ำทิวายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อประเมินความสามารถของชุมชนระหว่างปี 2537 ถึงปี 2554 ในการจัดการระดมทรัพยากรจากภายนอกและใช้โอกาสทางการเมืองในการปกป้องวิถีชีวิตและสุขภาพของตนเอง เพื่อให้เข้าใจปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแสดงต่างๆผ่านช่วงเวลาต่างๆของกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์ประชากรในตำบลลองโธ จังหวัดดงนัย และตำบลธานอัน นครโฮจิมินห์ รวมถึงตัวแสดงภาคเอกชน สื่อ นักกฎหมาย สมาคมผู้บริโภค และผู้จำหน่าย และเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐในส่วนของตำบลจนถึงระดับจังหวัดของจังหวัดดงนัยและนครโฮจิมินห์ เหตุการณ์นี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความขัดแย้งขั้นรุนแรงในระหว่างที่เศรษฐกิจกำลังเจริญเติบโตและการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมในช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านการพัฒนาประเทศจากระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ถูกควบคุมและวางแผนจากส่วนกลางไปยังระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบตลาดซึ่งเริ่มใช้ในปี 2529 ซึ่งทำให้กลไกการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมอ่อนแอลง ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติถูกนำมาใช้มากขึ้นเรื่อยๆเพื่อตอบสนองกิจกรรมของภาคอุตสาหกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชนตกอยู่ในอันตราย ด้วยเหตุนี้ ชุมชนท้องถิ่นจึงต้องเรียนรู้ในการเตรียมความพร้อมของตัวเองและสร้างเครือข่ายนักรณรงค์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งจากภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนเรียกร้องความรับผดชอบ ความชอบธรรม และการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเพื่อการพัฒนาธรรมาภิบาลด้านส่งแวดล้อม ภายใต้บริบทของการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยในเวียดนาม การศึกษาได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าชุมชนและตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่ภาครัฐได้มีส่วนร่วมมากขึ้นในธรรมาภิบาลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาธรรมาภิบาลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชนต่อไป
Share
COinS