Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Employment policies for people with disabilities in Jakarta: the study of people in Wisma Cheshire Organisation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการจ้างงานสำหรับผู้พิการ ที่เมืองจาการ์ตา อินโดนีเซีย: การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในเครือข่าย วิสมา เชเชอร์ ในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Banpasirichote Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.864
Abstract
This research intends to find out the employment situation of people with disabilities in Jakarta, the objectives of the research are to describe policy implementation on employment for people with disabilities (PWD), to assess the opportunity and condition of the employment for PWDs, to find out the problems faced by PWDs, and the participation and the benefits of the policy to PWDs in Jakarta. It was designed to focus only on a specific target group of PWD in the Wisma Cheshire Foundation in Jakarta. This research uses qualitative method to gather information from key informants with semi-structure and in-depth interview. Focus group discussion was applied with a number of people with physical disabilities in Wisma Cheshire Foundation. The findings reveal that the employment policy for PWDs does not yield expected results. PWDs only have benefited a little from the policy rhetoric. This is basically the problem of implementation. There are a number of reasons as including, lack of confidence in PWDs and prejudices in community, limited public accessibility i.e. infrastructure. The study finds that the logic behind the overall the implementation shortfall is that the approach to disability policy is more on charity rather than rights based approach. It is also recognized that the lack of participation and involving of PWDs in planning and implementing of the employment policies has led to ineffectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจ้างงานของผู้พิการในกรุงจาการ์ตา วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยมีสามประการคือ เพื่ออธิบายการนำนโยบายการจ้างงานคนพิการไปปฏิบัติ เพื่อประเมินโอกาสในการมีงานทำ และสภาพการจ้างงานของผู้พิการ และ เพื่อระบุปัญหาที่คนพิการประสบ รวมไปถึงประโยชน์ของนโยบายการจ้างงานที่คนพิการได้รับ งานวิจัยนี้เน้นเฉพาะคนพิการที่เป็นสมาชิกของมูลนิธิวิสมา เชเชอร์ (Wisma Cheshire) ในจาการ์ตา โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ โดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่านโยบายการจ้างงานสำหรับคนพิการยังไม่ส่งผลตามที่คาดหวังไว้ คนพิการได้ประโยชน์จากนโยบายเพียงไม่มากนัก ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่มาจากการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และยังมีเหตุผลอื่นๆ ประกอบ ได้แก่ การที่ผู้พิการขาดความมั่นใจในตัวเอง ชุมชนมีอคติ และอุปสรรคจาการเดินทางในเมือง เช่น การใช้บริการขนส่งมวลชน งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าเหตุผลเบื้องหลังของการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติอยู่ที่แนวทางกำหนดนโยบายสำหรับคนพิการอยู่บนฐานความคิดแบบการให้การสงเคราะห์คนพิการมากกว่า ฐานความคิดเรื่องสิทธิของคนพิการ นอกจากนี้ ประเด็นสำคัญยังอยู่ที่การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมของคนพิการในกระบวนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ ทำให้นโยบายการจ้างงานเพื่อคนพิการไม่มีประสิทธิผลอย่างที่ควรจะเป็น
Share
COinS