Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts of Cambodian decentralization policy in fishery management on human security of fishers around the Tonle Sap Lake
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจด้านการบริหารจัดการการประมงต่อความมั่นคงของ มนุษย์ด้านการประมงบริเวณทะเลสาปโตนเลซับ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Nigel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.861
Abstract
Tonle Sap Lake (TSL) is the largest permanent freshwater body in Southeast Asia and among the most productive freshwater ecosystems in the world. Fisheries from TSL directly support more than one million people around the lake and provide the single largest source of protein for Cambodia’s population. The study investigates whether decentralization in fishery management in Cambodia around the TSL and the establishment of community fisheries (CFs) has strengthened local communities’ economic and food security. Three communities in Battambang Province with differing degrees of success in establishing a CF were examined to conduct a comparative analysis, namely: Prek Trob, where a successful CF has been established; Doun Try where an unsuccessful CF has been established; and Kbal Taol where the community has yet to create a CF. The study’s conceptual framework differentiates decentralization into: deconcentration, whereby central government delegates power and responsibility to lower government institutions; and democratic decentralization whereby power and responsibility are transferred to local communities. The study finds that democratic decentralization has not yet fully granted the communities with the necessary powers, resource use rights and autonomy in decision-making to develop and manage the fishery resources in their community. At the same time, deconcentration has not totally created responsive and accountable authorities. As a result, Cambodia’s decentralization policy in fishery management has not yet proved to strengthen the economic and food security of local fishers around TSL. To remedy the gaps of Cambodia’s decentralization policy in fishery management, further deconcentration and democratic decentralization in fisheries management must be in place. There must also be more effective enforcement of existing fishery laws through both education and policing, including: addressing corruption in the fisheries sector; taking action against illegal fishers; and halting destruction of fish habitats. Meanwhile, a greater role and incentives should also be given to Commune Councils to engage and partner with local communities in the management and conservation of fisheries resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทะเลสาบโตนเลซับเป็นแหล่งน้ำจืดถาวรที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และยังเป็นระบบนิเวศน้ำจืดที่อุดมสมบูรณ์มากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งของโลก การประมงในทะเลสาบโตนเลซัปมีส่วนช่วยเหลือประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่รอบทะเลสาบเป็นจำนวนมากกว่าหนึ่งล้านคน นอกจากนี้ทะเลสาบยังเป็นแหล่งให้โปรตีนที่ใหญ่ที่สุดแห่งเดียวสำหรับชาวกัมพูชา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจด้านการบริหารจัดการบริเวณรอบทะเลสาปโตนเลซับในประเทศกัมพูชาและการสร้างชุมชนประมงว่าได้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความแข็งแกร่งให้แก่เศรษฐกิจในระดับชุมชนและแนวคิดด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์หรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบเพื่อศึกษาชุมชนสามแห่งในจังหวัดพระตะบองซึ่งประสบความสำเร็จในการก่อตั้งชุมชนประมงในระดับที่ต่างกัน อันได้แก่ 1.ชุมชน Prek Trob ที่ชุมชนประมงประสบความสำเร็จ 2. ชุมชน Doun Try ซึ่งชุมชนประมงไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ และ 3. ชุมชน Kbal Taol ซึ่งกำลังจะก่อตั้งชุมชนประมงขึ้น กรอบความคิดในการวิจัยที่ใช้นี้จะแยกการกระจายอำนาจออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1.หลักการแบ่งอำนาจปกครองซึ่งรัฐบาลกลางได้มอบอำนาจและความรับผิดชอบไปยังหน่วยงานรัฐบาลในระดับล่าง และ 2.การกระจายอำนาจตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งอำนาจและความรับผิดชอบจะถูกส่งผ่านไปยังชุมชนท้องถิ่น การศึกษาพบว่าในด้านการกระจายอำนาจตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ชุมชนยังไม่ได้รับอำนาจที่จำเป็น สิทธิในการใช้ทรัพยากร และอำนาจในการตัดสินใจเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรด้านการประมงในชุมชนอย่างเต็มที่ ในขณะเดียวกันหลักการแบ่งอำนาจปกครองก็ยังไม่สามารถสร้างอำนาจที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของชุมชนและสามารถเป็นที่พึ่งพาได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ นโยบายการกระจายอำนาจด้านการบริหารจัดการการประมงยังไม่สามารถสร้างความแข็งแกร่งให้แก่เศรษฐกิจและแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ของชุมชนชาวประมงรอบทะเลสาปโตนเลซับได้ การอุดช่องว่างของนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจด้านการบริหารจัดการการประมง รวมถึงหลักการแบ่งอำนาจปกครองและการกระจายอำนาจตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยจะต้องถูกนำไปปฏิบัติ และยังต้องมีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายประมงที่มีอยู่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้การศึกษาและการตำรวจเข้าช่วย (อันได้แก่การปราบปราบการคอรัปชั่นในภาคประมง การปราบปราบประมงเถื่อน และการหยุดยั้งการทำลายแหล่งที่อยู่ของสัตว์น้ำ) ในขณะเดียวกัน สภาชุมชนควรก้าวเข้ามามีบทบาทมากขึ้นในการเข้าร่วมกับชุมชนท้องถิ่นในการบริหารจัดการและการอนุรักษ์แหล่งประมง
Share
COinS