Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Participation and empowerment of development in kayah state : a case study of international and local non-governmental organizations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางความร่วมมือและการเพิ่มอำนาจในกระบวนการพัฒนาในรัฐคายาห์: กรณีศึกษาขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนระหว่างประเทศและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนท้องถิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Second Advisor
Hayes, Michael George
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.859
Abstract
International Non-Governmental Organizations (INGOs) and Local Non-Governmental-Organizations (LNGOs) became crucial in shaping the Local Development in Kayah State, the smallest state in Myanmar. An important activity of NGO work is to apply participation and empowerment tools in their development projects. This research assessed how both Integrated Community Development Project (ICDP)/INGO and Catholic Karuna Loikaw/LNGO took account of using participation and empowerment tools in the development processes. Specifically, the case study was done in the two villages of Kayah State which is situated in the Eastern part of Myanmar. The research analyzed whether participation and empowerment applied by the two NGOs can contribute to the local development by examining the income generation activities of a Self-Reliance-Group of ICDP and a Micro-Credit-Union Group of CKL in these two projects. This research mainly relied on primary data collection method by in-depth interview, survey, field observation and personal interview collected during an extended field trip in mid 2011, and also used reports and data produced by the two NGOs. The research concludes that the Self-Reliance-Group and the Micro-Credit-Union Group are based on group approaches ensuring local development through participation of all members. They do create a community based structure that builds mutual support and trust among members and encourages vulnerable, poor and marginalized people. Women members are becoming not only more productive but also getting empowered. As a result of forming these groups, women are now integrated into social-economic activities, contributing to both family and community. The borrowers’ capacities in doing household business are improved by borrowing and repayment practice, and the women can go to local rights-based development through empowerment in economic and social matters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทบาทขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนระหว่างประเทศ ( INGO) และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนท้องถิ่น (LNGO) มีความสำคัญมากขึ้นในแนวทางการพัฒนาของท้องถิ่นในรัฐคายาห์ ซึ่งเป็นรัฐเล็กที่สุดในประเทศพม่า กิจสำคัญขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนคือประยุกต์แนวทางความร่วมมือและเครื่องมือเพิ่มอำนาจประชาชนในโครงการพัฒนาต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประเมิณว่าองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนระหว่างประเทศ (INGO) และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนท้องถิ่น (LNGO) มีบทบาทอย่างไรในการใช้แนวทางความร่วมมือและเครื่องมือเพิ่มอำนาจประชาชน โดยศึกษาองค์กรชื่อ "โครงการพัฒนาการอยู่ร่วมกันของชุมชน" (ICDP) ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรเอกชนระหว่างประเทศและ "กลุ่มออมทรัพย์ขององค์กรคาทอลิก KarunaLoikaw" ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนท้องถิ่น (LNGO) ในการนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ลงไปทำวิจัยในหมู่บ้านสองแห่งในรัฐคายาห์ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันออกของประเทศพม่า โดยงานวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ว่าการมีส่วนร่วมและการเพิ่มอำนาจของประชาชนที่ทั้งสององค์กรนำมาใช้ได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาระดับท้องถิ่นหรือไม่ โดยวิจัยจากโครงการสองด้านคือ กิจกรรมสร้างรายได้ของกลุ่มพึ่งตนเองและกลุ่มเงินกู้ขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยนี้โดยมากใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสำรวจ การสังเกตภาคสนาม และสัมภาษณ์ส่วนตัวในช่วงลงภาคสนามกลางปี ค.ศ. 2011 และยังใช้รายงานและข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากองค์กร NGO ทั้งสอง งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า กิจกรรมสร้างรายได้ของกลุ่มพึ่งตนเองและกลุ่มเงินกู้ขนาดเล็กนั้นตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานแห่งวิธีการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นให้มั่นคงโดยการมีส่วนร่วม ประชาชนได้สร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระดับชุมชนที่ก่อให้เกิดการสนับสนุนกันและกันและความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างสมาชิก และยังส่งเสริมกลุ่มคนยากไร้ คนยากจน คนชายขอบ ส่วนกลุ่มผู้หญิงซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มที่เปราะบางของชุมชนไม่เพียงแค่สามารถมีผลผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจแต่ยังสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองของตนได้ ผลจากการรวมกลุ่มดังกล่าวทำให้กลุ่มผู้หญิงสามารถทำกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและมีบทบาทมากขึ้นทั้งในครอบครัวและในชุมชน ศักยภาพของผู้กู้เงินเพื่อมาใช้จ่ายในธุรกิจครอบครัวก็พัฒนาทั้งในแง่การใช้จ่ายและการคืนเงินที่เป็นระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น กลุ่มผู้หญิงเองก็สามารถเข้าร่วมในการพัฒนาด้านสิทธิในท้องถิ่นโดยผ่านการเพิ่มอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม
Creative Commons License