Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Peacebuilding in Southern Thailand : The developmental contribution of the Asia Foundation's deliberative dialogue program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย : ประโยชน์ด้านการพัฒนาของโครงการถกเถียงอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของมูลนิธิเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.856
Abstract
Currently, many international aid agencies seek to contritbute to development and peacebuilding in Southern Thailand, yet recent investigation suggests that there are still many shortcomings in the realization of meaningful contributions to peacebuilding. Although development agencies and organizations through their work have the potential to contribute to and support peace work, the reality is that developmental contributions to situations of conflict are not always nor are necessarily positive ones. In considering the developmental contributions to peacebuilding in Southern Thailand, a range of development actors and outcomes are noted, highlighting the political nature of development. This research then uses the selected case study of The Asia Foundation's Deliberative Dialogue Program to consider its contribution to peacebuilding in Southern Thailand. With many agencies, actors, and organizations seeking avenues to contribute to the peacebuilding process mostly through Track III (civil society based) methods, there can be benefit found in an examination of current strategies and implementation of peace work through development actors in Southern Thailand. In determining how development efforts can support peacebuilding in Southern Thailand in an integrated way, and specifically how TAF's Deliberative Dialogue Program can contribute to development and peacebuilding in Southern Thailand, this research hopes to present an example of options and avenues for those seeking promote peace in Southern Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันหน่วยงานด้านการให้ความช่วยเหลือนานาชาติหลายหน่วยงาน พยายามเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาและเสริมสร้างสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย เมื่อเร็วๆ นี้ การสำรวจชี้ให้เห็นว่ายังมีข้อบกพร่องอีกมากในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการสร้างสันติภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม หน่วยงานด้านการพัฒนาก็มีศักยภาพในการเสริมสร้างสันติภาพ แต่การเข้าไปช่วยเหลือในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งไม่ได้ให้ผลในทางดีเสมอไป เมื่อพูดถึงเสริมสร้างสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยนั้น ผู้ปฏิบัติการการพัฒนาได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ธรรมชาติทางการเมืองของการพัฒนา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้กรณีศึกษาโครงการการถกเถียงอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของมูลนิธิเอเชีย เพื่อศึกษางานด้านการสร้างสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการและการนำไปปฏิบัติงานจริงผ่านตัวแสดงด้านการพัฒนาในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย สามารถ่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้โดยผ่านความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงาน องค์กร และตัวแสดงต่างๆ ในการทำงานโดยยึดภาคประชาสังคมเป็นหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นหวังที่จะนำเสนอตัวเลือกและลู่ทางสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการสนับสนุนสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย เพื่อที่จะตอบคำถามว่า ความพยายามด้านการพัฒนาสามารถช่วยสนับสนุนการสร้างสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีบูรณาการได้อย่างไร และโครงการการถกเถียงอย่างสร้างสรรค์นั้นจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาและการสร้างสันติภาพในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยได้อย่างไร
Creative Commons License