Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ของลูกเรือประมงไทย : ศึกษากรณีเหยื่ออาชญากรรมในสถานคุ้มครองและพัฒนาอาชีพ (ชาย) จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The victimization of seamen through human trafficking : a case study of male victims in the Protection and Occupational Development Centre of Pathumthani Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.951
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ของลูกเรือประมงทะเลไทย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ของลูกเรือประมงทะเลไทย และมาตรการในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ของลูกเรือประมงทะเลไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก ลูกเรือประมงทะเลไทยที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อค้ามนุษย์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการค้ามนุษย์และผู้ประกอบกิจการประมงทะเล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลูกเรือที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อของกระบวนการค้ามนุษย์นั้นเป็นเพศชาย อายุ 17-42 ปี ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในวัยทำงาน และมีสภาพร่างกายที่แข็งแรง กำยำ โดยเหยื่อเข้าไปอยู่ในสถานที่ต่างๆ ทั้งหัวลำโพง สนามหลวง สวนสาธารณะทั้งในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล ซึ่งในระหว่างนั้น นายหน้าค้ามนุษย์เข้าไปพูดคุยตีสนิทกับเหยื่อ โดยจะชักชวนให้ไปทำงาน โดยมีผลตอบแทนที่เป็นเงินเป็นสิ่งล่อใจส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อการค้ามนุษย์ของลูกเรือประมงทะเลไทย ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะประกอบด้วย การประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ประชาชนมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ เพื่อป้องกันตนเองไม่ให้ตกเป็นเหยื่อ เจ้าหน้าที่ทุกภาคส่วนต้องร่วมมือและมีความจริงจังในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ ผู้ประกอบการเองต้องมีมนุษยธรรม และมีความตระหนักในการช่วยกันสอดส่องดูแลไม่ให้มีการค้ามนุษย์ในพื้นที่ของตนเอง ปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ก็จะลดลงและหมดไปในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study ideas about the victimization of seamen through human trafficking; factors contributing to the human trafficking of seamen; and measures to prevent and resolve human trafficking in seamen. Information and data were taken from articles and other printed sources of information regarding human trafficking. Other research methods used were qualitative research and indepth interview techniques. Population samples used are the victimized seamen, professionals and experts on the issue about human trafficking, and owners of sea fishing business. The results showed that the seamen usually victimized by human trafficking are males aged 17 to 42 years old. Most are of working age, and who are physically strong and robust. These men are usually “picked" out in public places such as Sanam Luang Park, Hua Lampong train station, and in public parks in and nearby Bangkok. A stranger usually befriends the identified victim. As the friendship develops, he will then persuade the victim about a job usually with the enticement of big salaries. Factors that contribute to the human trafficking of seamen include personal factors, economic factors, social factors and environmental factors. Education, family background, needs, personality and behavior are examples of personal factors. Economic factors at the micro-level such as community economic structure, occupation, money income and at the macro-level such as the economic development of the country are also to be considered. Moreover, social factors such as values and migration trends also have their effects. Environmental factors that may be considered include location-risk, residential areas and neighborhoods. One way to combat trafficking is through active campaign and information dissemination so that people have a better understanding about human trafficking and thus protect them from the trafficking cycle. Government, civil society, the private sector, educational and religious sectors, and all sectors of society must cooperate and work together to seriously solve the problem of human trafficking. Owners of businesses using labor force must be humane and must have an awareness to help and be vigilant against human trafficking in their areas. Human trafficking problem will at least be reduced if not eliminated.
Share
COinS