Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สินค้าสัญลักษณ์ในพื้นที่เคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีตลาดสินค้ากลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A symbolic commodity of a social movement : a study of people's alliance for democracy market
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.950
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเรื่องการกำเนิดสินค้าและตลาดสินค้าสัญลักษณ์ในขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย รวมทั้งกระบวนการสร้าง “อัตลักษณ์ร่วม" ของกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมผ่านสินค้าสัญลักษณ์ และบริบทเงื่อนไขทางสังคมต่อการให้ความหมายของสินค้าสัญลักษณ์ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 10 คนผลการวิจัยพบว่า สินค้าเกิดขึ้นท่ามกลางการชุมนุมและนำไปสู่ตลาดสินค้าที่มีระบบการจัดการเฉพาะพิเศษที่มีเงื่อนไขทางด้านการเมืองเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องนับเป็นปรากฏการณ์ใหม่ของสังคมไทยที่มีสินค้าเข้ามาเป็นเครื่องมือในการร่วมกลุ่มทางด้านการเมือง โดยสะท้อนผ่านสินค้าที่มีพลานุภาพทั้งด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ มิติทางด้านอัตลักษณ์ สินค้าเป็นเสมือนตัวแทนของกลุ่มที่สนับสนุนการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง โดยบ่งบอกให้คนภายนอก(กลุ่ม)รับทราบ และภายในกลุ่มก็ยอมรับการให้ภาพสะท้อนของกลุ่มคนข้างนอก โดยผ่านการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่ต่างคนต่างรับรู้ซึ่งกันและกัน โดยทางกลุ่มใช้ “สินค้า" เป็นสัญลักษณ์ในการแสดงออกซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ และใช้แสดงตน ในเรื่องของบริบทเงื่อนไขทางสังคมต่อการให้ความหมายของสินค้าสัญลักษณ์ พบว่าบทบาท สถานภาพ สถานการณ์ และความรู้สึกร่วมที่ต่างกันอาจมีการให้ความหมายและคุณค่าต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to understand the initiation of symbolic commodity and the symbolic commodity market occurred in the social movement group of the People’s Alliance for Democracy. Also, the process of creating the shared identity of the People’s Alliance and the social condition via the interpretation of symbolic commodity are studied in this research. This study employs a qualitative research which is the in-depth interview of 10 key informants. The empirical results show that the commodities, specifically produced in the protest area and leading to the special management process of commodity market which relates to the political movement, are the new phenomenon for Thai community, that is, the commodities become the instruments in participating in the political alliance. The commodities have the important impacts in both political and economic.For the aspect of identity, the commodities implicitly represent the people who support the political activity, to inform the people outside to acknowledge the political participation of the People’s Alliance for Democracy’s supporters. On the other hand, the supporters also acknowledge the implicit representative of the outsiders. This study also found that, for the aspect of social condition in interpreting symbolic commodity, people which possess different roles and status have different interpretation and appreciation to the commodities.
Share
COinS