Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กและเยาวชนที่ต้องหาคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด : ศึกษากรณีกองบังคับการตำรวจปราบปรามยาเสพติด 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The right protection of juvenile charged with narcotic offences : a case study of The Police Narcotics Suppression Division 1
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.944
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กและเยาวชนที่ต้องหาคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด รวมถึงสภาพการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานด้านการสอบสวนเด็กและเยาวชนในลักษณะดังกล่าว ของกองบังคับการตำรวจปราบปรามยาเสพติด 1 ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่มีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลพนักงานสอบสวน จำนวน 10 คน และสหวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์ร่วมกันปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในกระบวนการชั้นสอบสวนของกองบังคับการตำรวจปราบปรามยาเสพติด 1 จำนวน 6 คน รวมถึงเด็กและเยาวชนที่ต้องหาคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดที่ถูกดำเนินการจากเจ้าพนักงานดังกล่าวจำนวน 3 คนผลการวิจัยพบว่าพนักงานสอบสวนและสหวิชาชีพมีแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานสอบสวนที่สอดคล้องตามบทกฎหมายพระราชบัญญัติต่างๆของไทยและอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก โดยสภาพการปฏิบัติงานมีลักษณะของการคุ้มครองสิทธิของเด็กและเยาวชนที่ต้องหาตามสมควร อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบปัญหาและข้อจำกัดทั้งในกระบวนการหลังจากจับกุมตัวและระหว่างการสอบสวน อีกทั้งการรวบรวมหลักฐานก่อนสรุปสำนวนคดียาเสพติดยังใช้เวลาค่อนข้างมากกว่าคดีอาญาทั่วไป จึงทำให้มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการควบคุมตัวเด็กและเยาวชนในกรณีที่ไม่มีการประกันตัว ส่วนในกรณีเด็กและเยาวชนที่ได้รับการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราว ทั้งระหว่างสอบสวนและระหว่างการพิจารณาคดีนั้นยังไม่สามารถควบคุมความเสี่ยงต่อการกระทำ ผิดซ้ำ ได้ ซึ่งประเด็นทั้งหมดนี้ทำ ให้พบข้อเสนอแนะ แนวทางการพัฒนางานด้านการสอบสวนเด็กและเยาวชนที่ต้องหาคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the protection of rights of juvenile chargedwith narcotic offences in Police Narcotics Suppression Division 1. The study is a documentary and qualitative research, non-participant observation, and uses an unstructured interview in collecting data. The sample is composed of 10 police nvestigators and 6 interdisciplinaryofficers that have experiences in working with police investigators in Police NarcoticsSuppression Division 1. The study also conducts an interview with 3 juveniles charged with narcotic offences.The results shows that police investigators and officers from other agencies have complied with various laws of Thailand Act and the Convention on the Rights of the Child. Theprotection of children and young people rights find appropriate. However, there are problems in the process after arrest and during the investigation. The length of process in summarizing drug cases is greater than other criminal cases, as a result, affecting the detention of children andyouth in the case of no bail granted for them. In addition, in the case of release on bail, the rate of recidivism is still high. The results suggest guidelines for improving the rights protection of juvenile charged with Narcotic offences.
Share
COinS