Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครือข่ายทางสังคมกับการสร้างสุขภาวะทางปัญญา: ศึกษากรณีการรับรู้และการรับมือกับวิกฤตการณ์ไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ของชุมชนสวนหลวง เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social network and the promotion of intellectual well-being : a case study of perception and coping strategies with the 2009 new-strain influenza crisis of Suan-Luang Community, Phatumwan District, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.936
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษากระบวนการเกิดเครือข่ายทางสังคมในชุมชนสวนหลวง เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร ตลอดจนความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเครือข่ายทางสังคมกับการรับรู้และการสร้างสุขภาวะทางปัญญาในการรับมือกับวิกฤตไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 โดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า เครือข่ายทางสังคมในชุมชนสวนหลวงนั้นมีอยู่จริง ซึ่งการปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมภายในชุมชนเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นสำคัญที่นำไปสู่กระบวนการเกิดเครือข่ายทางสังคมขึ้นมา ประกอบด้วยการติดต่อสื่อสาร การแลกเปลี่ยนต่างตอบแทน และความเหนียวแน่น หรือความเป็นปึกแผ่นทางสังคม ซึ่งการปฏิสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวนั้น ส่วนหนึ่งได้รับการหล่อหลอมจากสภาพแวดล้อม ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในชุมชน โดยมีความต้องการต่างๆ ในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนสำคัญ ที่ทำให้ชาว ชุมชนสวนหลวงต่างมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมต่อกัน สำหรับการคงอยู่ของเครือข่ายทางสังคมดังกล่าวเกิดจาก บทบาทของภาวะผู้นำ (leadership) ภายในชุมชนเป็นสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาถึงการรับรู้และการ รับมือกับวิฤตการณ์ไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 แล้ว พบว่า การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับวิฤตการณ์ไข้หวัดใหญ่สาย พันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ของชาวชุมชนสวนหลวงนั้นเกิดขึ้นในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลมากกว่าการได้รับอิทธิพลจาก เครือข่ายทางสังคม สำหรับอิทธิพลของเครือข่ายทางสังคมที่มีต่อการสร้างสุขภาวะทางปัญญาของชาวชุมชนสวนหลวงนั้น พบว่า สุขภาวะทางปัญญาด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่009 ค่อนข้างได้รับอิทธิพลจากการรับรู้ส่วนบุคคลมากกว่าเครือข่ายทางสังคม โดยมีความต้องการทางกายภาพเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนสำคัญ ในขณะที่สุขภาวะทางปัญญาด้านการเจริญสติและการมีสำนึกรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ในด้านหนึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากเครือข่ายทางสังคม ซึ่งเกิดจากการแลกเปลี่ยนต่างตอบแทน และการติดต่อสื่อสารภายในเครือข่ายทางสังคม โดยมีความต้องการทางจิตใจและสังคมเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามสุขภาวะทางปัญญาด้านการเจริญสติและการมีสำนึกรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมก็เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากสุขภาวะทางปัญญาด้านการสังเคราะห์หรือการถอดบทเรียนจากประสบการณ์ในการรับรู้และการมีส่วนร่วมในพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ของชาวชุมชนสวนหลวงในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate a formation of social network in Suan-Luang community, Pathumwan District, Bangkok and the way in which the social network contributes to the community’s perceptions of and a construction of intellectual well-beings about the 2009 new-strain influenza crisis. In so doing, the researcher uses qualitative methodology, applying in-depth interview and observation as tools for data collection. It is found, finally, that social network is in place. Social interactions, driven by individual needs among community members, set forth the processes of network formation. Then the presumed social network is strengthened through activities such as communication and reciprocity of and, as a result, become cohesive within a unique context of Suan-Luang community. Moreover, the social network can only be sustained by leadership of important persons in the community. Regarding relationships between the social network and community’s perceptions of and coping ability of the 2009 new-strain influenza crisis, it is found that, rather than influenced by the social network, perceptions are shaped at an individual level by his/her consumption of widespread information about the 2009 new-strain influenza crisis. This is the case as well for a construction of intellectual well-beings. However, a need to survive (physical needs) drives people in the community to have preventive behavior of the 2009 new-strain influenza crisis. Through channels of communication, driven by mental and social needs, of Suan-Luang community, community members learn to be mindful and realize their responsibilities for the whole community well-being. Given the above mentioned influences of social network, individual’s learning ability, such as analysis skills, and lessons learned from other communities account for the construction of intellectual well-beings about the 2009 new-strain influenza crisis within Suan-Luang community also.
Share
COinS