Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นกับการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมแก่แรงงานต่างชาติ: ศึกษากรณีจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local government and social service for immigrant workers : a case of Samutsakorn
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.934
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นต่อการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมแก่แรงงานข้ามชาติในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการดำเนินงานดังกล่าว โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมผ่านกลุ่มประชากร จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ข้าราชการส่วนภูมิภาค, บุคลากรขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น, ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และแรงงานข้ามชาติในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร มาทำการวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอข้อมูลในลักษณะพรรณนาความ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นต่อการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมแก่แรงงานข้ามชาติยังคงมีลักษณะที่ค่อนข้างจำกัด เนื่องจากเกิดช่องว่างในด้านการบริหารจัดการหลายประการ ได้แก่ 1) ช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจกับนโยบายด้านแรงงาน ซึ่งมีทิศทางตรงข้ามกัน 2) ช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายด้านแรงงานและนโยบายทางสังคมที่ยังไม่มีความสอดคล้องกัน 3) ช่องว่างระหว่างนโยบายกับการปฏิบัติ ซึ่งยังมีความเข้าใจไม่ถูกต้องตรงกัน และ 4) ช่องว่างในการปรับตัวขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งนอกเหนือจากที่บุคลากรของท้องถิ่นส่วนหนึ่งยังคงมีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อแรงงานข้ามชาติแล้ว วิธีคิดและมุมมองของเจ้าหน้าที่ยังคงยึดติดอยู่กับกฎระเบียบทางกฎหมายซึ่งยังไม่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนให้สอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to understand the role of local governments in providing social welfare services for immigrant workers in Samutsakorn 2) to understand local government’s problems in this regard. In this study, qualitative methodology and tools are carefully used to obtain data. Individual in-depth interviews and participant observation are employed with 4 groups of key informants, that is, provincial officers, local officers, NGO workers and immigrant workers in Samutsakorn. Despite policy change at national level, this study discusses the limitation in providing social services for immigrant workers due to the lack of adequate communication between local government and national level policy-makers. As a result, there are variety of interpretations among administrations: 1) contradictory interpretations of economic and labor policies 2) difference in labor and social policies 3) an interpretation of policies and practices and 4) the implementation of policies by local officers due to social bias towards immigrant workers. Consequently, many local officers’ point of views stick to legal and conventional norms which are not appropriate to changing social context of the situation.
Share
COinS