Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการบริหารกับผู้อำนวยการในการบริหารจัดการขององค์การมหาชนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Relationship Between the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer in the Management of autonomous public organizations in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยา บวรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.906
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการบริหารกับผู้อำนวยการในการบริหารจัดการขององค์การมหาชนในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยวัฒนธรรมแบบระบบราชการไทยที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยมีหน่วยวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ศูนย์มานุษยวิทยาสิรินธร (องค์การมหาชน) และสำนักงานพัฒนาการวิจัยการเกษตร (องค์การมหาชน) ผู้ศึกษาได้ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาจากข้อมูลเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และข้อมูลจากการสำรวจทัศนคติเป็นข้อมูลในเชิงสนับสนุนประกอบเข้าด้วยกัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการบริหารกับผู้อำนวยการในการบริหารจัดการของหน่วยวิเคราะห์ทั้งสององค์การมีลักษณะที่คณะกรรมการบริหารเป็นผู้มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจมากในการบริหารจัดการด้านต่างๆ ขององค์การ ในขณะที่ผู้อำนวยการมีอำนาจในการตัดสินอยู่ในระดับน้อย ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบที่เรียกว่า “Strong Board - Weak CEO" โดยเป็นลักษณะที่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มประเทศตะวันตกที่เป็นต้นแบบของแนวคิดนี้ สำหรับอิทธิพลของปัจจัยวัฒนธรรมแบบระบบราชการไทย พบว่า ปัจจัยวัฒนธรรมในรูปแบบประเพณีการรวมศูนย์อำนาจการตัดสินใจแบบลำดับชั้น และรูปแบบการยึดติดกับระบบอุปถัมภ์ของข้าราชการระดับสูงยังมีอิทธิพลต่อรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยวิเคราะห์ทั้งสององค์การ ซึ่งทำให้รูปแบบในการบริหารจัดการขององค์การมหาชนยังมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกับการบริหารจัดการขององค์การส่วนราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the relationship between the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) in the management of autonomous public organizations (APOs) in Thailand by considering the influence of Thai bureaucratic culture on the relationships. The case studies are Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Anthropology Centre (public organization) and Agricultural Research Development Agency (public organization). The research methods used are: documentary data, in - depth interview, non - participant observation and survey research. The study concludes that the Board of Directors possesses more decision - making power in the management of APOs than the CEO. This kind of a relationship can be referred to as “Strong Board - Weak CEO". But in Western countries, the relationship between the Board of Directors and the CEO follows the “Weak Board - Strong CEO" model. In Thailand, the relationship between the Board of Directors and the CEO is influenced by traditions of hierarchical centralization and patronage system among the bureaucratic elites. Therefore, management of APOs is in many ways similar to that of traditional bureaucracy.
Creative Commons License