Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานการณ์พลังงานโลก : ผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานของจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Global energy situaton : its impact on China's energy security
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.929
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสถานการณ์พลังงานโลกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานของจีน ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงด้านพลังงาน โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าความผันผวนของตลาดน้ำมันโลก และการพึ่งพาน้ำมันจากการนำเข้าในปริมาณสูง ส่งผลให้จีนจำเป็นต้องเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงด้านพลังงาน ทั้งจากการเร่งสำรวจแหล่งน้ำมันภายในประเทศ ตลอดรวมถึงการพึ่งพาแหล่งน้ำมันจากต่างประเทศอีกด้วยจากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังจากการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ในการพัฒนาประเทศนับตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1979 เป็นต้นมา จีนมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมและการเปิดประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น ส่งผลให้การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและรายได้ต่อหัวของประชาชนจีนมีพัฒนาการเป็นลำดับ ที่สำคัญการบริโภคน้ำมันโดยเฉพาะในภาคอุตสาหกรรมและการคมนาคมทะยานสูงขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก จนกระทั่ง ค.ศ. 1993 จีนได้กลายเป็นผู้นำเข้าน้ำมันสุทธิ เมื่อปริมาณน้ำมันภายในประเทศมิอาจตอบสนองต่อความต้องการบริโภคได้อีกต่อไป ขณะเดียวกันระดับการพึ่งพาน้ำมันจากต่างประเทศก็มีสัดส่วนสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเช่นกัน ลักษณะเช่นนี้ส่งผลให้จีนจำเป็นต้องมีนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อรับมือกับสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว เนื่องด้วยความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานมีนัยโดยตรงต่อความมั่นคงของชาติ ในระดับภายในประเทศ จีนเร่งสำรวจและพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำมันทั้งแหล่งเดิมและแหล่งใหม่ ในระดับระหว่างประเทศ จีนกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศผู้ผลิตน้ำมันในหลายภูมิภาค ทั้งยังส่งเสริมให้รัฐวิสาหกิจน้ำมันเข้าไปลงทุนในภูมิภาคเหล่านี้ด้วยอย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จีนจะพยายามแสวงหาน้ำมันอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่เมื่อความต้องการบริโภคน้ำมันไม่มีแนวโน้มลดลง ส่งผลให้จีนยังคงต้องดำเนินการเช่นนี้ต่อไป จนกว่าจะมีนโยบายในการลดการบริโภคน้ำมันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หรือมีการพัฒนาพลังงานทางเลือกอื่นๆ ขณะเดียวกันการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานของจีน ยังได้นำมาซึ่งความกังวลของทั้งประเทศผู้ผลิตและผู้นำเข้าน้ำมันรายอื่นๆ ในหลายมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study concentrates on global energy situation and its impacts on China’s energy security. Hereby, the concept of energy security was used as conceptual framework. The hypothesis of the research is that due to the vulnerability of global oil market and the high level of oil import, China needs to strengthen its own energy security via domestic and international measures.The study found that after economic paradigm shift since 1979, China has focused on industrial development and opening to the outside world, which result apparently in remarkable economic performance and per capita income. Moreover, high level of oil demand, especially from industry and transportation sectors, rise dramatically. Until 1993 China became net oil importer. Simultaneously, the volume of oil import increased steadily.Thereby, China has to raise effective policies to cope with the difficulty as energy security directly affects national security. Domestically, China hastily explores and develops oilfields under its territory. Internationally, China has strengthened its relationship with oil producing countries worldwide. Besides, China also urges its state-own oil companies to invest in target regions.Despite the intense quest for oil supply, however, no sign of decline in domestic demand. Hence, China inevitably precedes this endeavor unless the policies aiming to curb oil demand are effectively enforced or alternative energies are widely and practically available. Furthermore, China’s pursuit of energy security brings about international concerns in many aspects.
Creative Commons License