Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของธนาคารเพื่อการพัฒนาแห่งเอเชียในโครงการพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Asian Development Bank's role in the Greater Mekong Subregion Economic Cooperation Program
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลดา เกษบุญชู-มี้ด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.928
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของสหรัฐอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่นที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการก่อตั้ง ธนาคารเพื่อการพัฒนาแห่งเอเชีย (Asian Development Bank - ADB) และการผลักดันให้เกิดการก่อตั้งโครงการพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง (GMS) โดยตั้งคำถามหลักว่า รัฐบาลของญี่ปุ่นใช้ ADB เป็นเครื่องมือในการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ผ่านโครงการ GMS อย่างไร เพราะสหรัฐอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่นเป็นประเทศที่ให้งบประมาณอุดหนุน ADB มากที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่า การก่อตั้ง ADB และอาเซียนนั้น เป็นความพยายามในการสร้างระบบตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพให้เกิดขึ้นในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เพื่อให้เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและเป็นตลาดให้กับสินค้าของญี่ปุ่น อย่างไรก็ตามบรรยากาศทางการเมืองในอินโดจีนส่งผลให้ความร่วมมือยังไม่ครอบคลุม จนกระทั่งการสิ้นสุดของปัญหาในอินโดจีน ก็ได้ก่อให้เกิดโอกาสทางธุรกิจมากขึ้น โครงการ GMS ที่เกิดขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 1992 จึงเป็นความพยายามในการขยายตลาดจากอาเซียนเก่ามาสู่อาเซียนใหม่ โครงการ GMS ได้ให้ความสำคัญของการก่อสร้างระบบสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงมาโดยตลอด ทั้งการสร้างถนน พลังงานไฟฟ้า และการติดต่อสื่อสาร เพราะสิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นข้อเรียกร้องจากภาคเอกชนของญี่ปุ่นในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง โครงการ GMS จึงเป็นโครงการที่มุ่งตอบสนองผลประโยชน์ของบริษัทเอกชนของญี่ปุ่นในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the roles of the United States and Japan towards the creation of the establishment of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), and the forces that drive the establishment of the Greater Mekong Subregion Economic Cooperation (the GMS Program), financed by the ADB. The main question of this thesis is why and how Japan uses the GMS Program to promote Japanese economic interest. The conclusion of this thesis is that, the creation of the ADB and ASEAN were to support the establishment of viable economies in the subregion. Besides, the Mekong region has been a terrain for raw materials and market for Japanese economy. However, the political milieus in Indo-China before 1991 are not suitable for regional cooperation. But after the Paris Accord that brought regional security in the subregion and the appropriate economic environment, the GMS Program was created in order to merge market of ASEAN-4 and new ASEAN members together. The GMS Program, in conclusion, has been supporting the establishment of regional infrastructure in the subregion, since the infrastructure is one of the main requests asking from Japanese private sectors locating in the subregion.
Creative Commons License