Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายต่างประเทศอินเดียต่อสหรัฐอเมริกาหลังสงครามเย็น (ค.ศ. 1991-2008)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changing of India's Foreign Policy Toward the United States of America After the Cold War (1991-2008)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.924
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงนโยบายต่างประเทศอินเดียและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อินเดียและสหรัฐอเมริกาทั้งในช่วงสงครามเย็นและหลังสงครามเย็น โดยการศึกษานี้ได้นำเอา แนวคิดเรื่อง การเมืองเกี่ยวพันของเจมส์ เอ็น รอสนาว มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลังสงครามเย็น อินเดียได้เปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายต่างประเทศ ของตนที่มีต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา จากที่เคยใช้นโยบายไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการพัวพันกับ มหาอำนาจใดๆ มาเป็นการดำเนินนโยบายใกล้ชิดและผูกพันกับสหรัฐอเมริกามากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะหลังเหตุการณ์การก่อการร้าย 11 กันยา ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงในนโยบาย ต่างประเทศของอินเดียเช่นนี้เกิดมาจากความเชื่อมโยงของทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก โดย ปัจจัยภายใน คือ ผู้นำ ความจำเป็นทางเศรษฐกิจของอินเดีย ความต้องการมีบทบาทในเวที ระหว่างประเทศ และภัยก่อการร้าย ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในภาวะ แวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศ การล่มสลายของสหภาพโซเวียต และนโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อ อินเดีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study India’s foreign policy and relations between India and the United States of America both in and after the cold war. The concept of Linkage Politics of James N. Rosenau is used as a framework of analysis. The study found that, after the cold war, India had changed its own foreign policy towards the United States of America. From using non-alignment policy in order to avoid engaging with any major powers became running closer policy especially after the 9/11 incident. The important factors supporting the changing of India’s foreign policy were both internal and external. The internal factor was the leader, the need of India’s economy, the desire to have the role in international stage and terrorism. The external factors were the changing in international environment, the collapse of the Soviet Union and the United States of America’s policy toward India.
Share
COinS