Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะด้านพลังงานทดแทนเอทานอลและแก๊สโซฮอล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai public policy making in the alternative energy (ethanol and gasohol)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.923
Abstract
การกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะด้านการใช้พลังงานทดแทนเอทานอลและแก๊สโซฮอล์ (ด้านพลังงานทดแทนเอทานอลและแก๊สโซฮอล์) ถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาสภาวะราคาน้ำมันแพง โดยการใช้พืชคือมันสำปะหลังและอ้อย เพื่อผลิตเป็นเอทานอล วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ ศึกษาเนื้อหาและพัฒนาการของนโยบายพลังงานทดแทนเอทานอลและแก๊สโซฮอล์ในแต่ละช่วงรัฐบาล และศึกษาผลประโยชน์และผลกระทบที่ตัวแสดงกลุ่มต่างๆได้รับจากการกำหนดนโยบายพลังงานทดแทนเอทานอลและแก๊สโซฮอล์ ช่วงเวลาการศึกษาตั้งแต่สมัยรัฐบาลพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร รัฐบาลพล.อ.สุรยุทธ์ จุลานนท์ และรัฐบาลสมัคร สุนทรเวช ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มปิโตรเลียมและโรงกลั่น กลุ่มโรงงานผลิตเอทานอลเพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง และกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และอะไหล่ยนต์ ได้รับผลประโยชน์โดยตรงจากการกำหนดนโยบาย ส่วนกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรได้ประโยชน์ทางอ้อม เนื่องจากกลุ่มทุนทั้ง 4 กลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทุนขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐบาลอย่างใกล้ชิดทั้งในเชิงการอุปถัมภ์และการสนับสนุน การกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐบาลจึงสะท้อนผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มทุน ขณะที่กลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมันสำปะหลังและอ้อย ที่ควรจะได้รับประโยชน์จากนโยบาย ไม่ได้รับประโยชน์ดังกล่าว และการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐบาลทั้ง 3 สมัย มีทิศทางการกำหนดนโยบายโดยภาพรวมที่คล้ายคลึงกันคือ สนับสนุนการใช้พลังงานทดแทนเอทานอลและแก๊สโซฮอล์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และกลุ่มทุนต่างๆก็ยังคงได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐบาล นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาพบว่าภาคประชาสังคมไทยมีส่วนร่วมในระดับน้อยในการกำหนดนโยบาย จึงทำให้ดูเหมือนว่ารัฐบาลและกลุ่มทุนจะเป็นฝ่ายที่ใกล้ชิดกัน ในขณะที่ภาประชาสังคมอยู่ห่างออกไป ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The public policy making in the use of ethanol and gasohol as alternative energy aims at solving the problem of rising oil price. Such alternative energy is produced from cassava and molasses. This study examines the content and development of ethanol and gasohol policy, along with positive and negative impacts of the policy on various and relevant groups. The time frame for the study comprises three government administrations under thaksin shinnawatra, Surayud Chulanont, and Samak Sundaravej.The study found that large corporations comprising the petroleum producers and refineries, ethanol producers, and automobile and auto-parts manufacturers receive direct benefit from the policy, whereas agriculture-related enterprises benefit indirectly from it. The study argues that State’s policy making contributes to the benefit gained by these large companies due to their intimate relationship with the three administrations, mostly in the form of patron-client relationship. On the other hand, cassava and sugarcane farmers do not receive as much benefit from the policy. The study also argues that the three government administrations – as important actors in this policy – benefit from the policy, alongside the corporations. The study also finds similar policy direction among the three administrations, which is pushing further production and use of ethanol and gasohol. Also, the large corporations continue to benefit from the policy throughout the three administrations. As for the Thai civil society, the study points out that it has a remote and a less role in policy making than do the corporations. Hence, the general picture of the policy making seems to be that the government administrations along with the big private companies stay on one same side, while the civil society stays farther away on the other.
Creative Commons License