Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อนภายในนโยบายความตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจไทย-ญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conflict of interest within Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement-JTEPA
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.918
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มเจียรวนนท์กับรัฐบาลพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร และผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อนที่กลุ่มนี้จะได้รับจากนโยบายความตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจไทย-ญี่ปุ่น (JTEPA) การวิจัยได้ใช้แนวคิดและทฤษฎีคือ หนึ่ง แนวคิดเรื่อง โลกาภิวัตน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและลัทธิเสรีนิยมใหม่ สอง ทฤษฎีทุนนิยมผูกขาดครอบครองอำนาจรัฐและทุนนิยมแบบพวกพ้อง และสาม แนวคิดเรื่องผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อน ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและสมาชิกกลุ่ม FTA Watch ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายใต้นโยบาย JTEPA ก่อให้เกิดการทับซ้อนระหว่างผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณะที่ต้องเสียไปเพื่อแลกกับผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มทุนในพรรคซึ่งก็คือกลุ่มเจียรวนนท์ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มทุนขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความพร้อมทั้งเทคโนโลยี ศักยภาพ โอกาสและอำนาจในภาครัฐ ทำให้ได้มาซึ่งผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าคือ หนึ่ง สินค้าไก่ สอง สินค้ากุ้ง สาม ผลไม้ และสี่ ช่องทางในการสร้างแบรนด์ CP ในตลาดญี่ปุ่น ที่จะสร้างรายได้มหาศาลให้แก่กลุ่มนี้ ส่วนผลประโยชน์ของสาธารณะที่ต้องเสียไปก็คือ หนึ่ง สินค้าข้าว ที่รัฐบาลยอมถอนสินค้าข้าวออกจากการเจรจาเพื่อแลกกับการส่งออกสินค้าไก่ กุ้งและอาหารแปรรูป สอง การเปิดโอกาสให้มีการนำเข้าขยะพิษเข้ามาในไทย สาม สิทธิบัตรจุลชีพที่เปิดโอกาสให้ญี่ปุ่นเข้ามาเป็นเจ้าของสารพันธุกรรมที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในไทย โดยรวมนอกจากผลประโยชน์สาธารณะที่เป็นรูปธรรมที่สูญเสียไปแล้ว นโยบาย JTEPA ยังอาจส่งผลลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสาธารณสุขของไทยด้วย ซึ่งทั้งหมดเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่แลกกับผลประโยชน์ที่กลุ่มเจียรวนนท์ได้รับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the relationship between the Jiravanon Group and the Thaksin Government, along with the benefit that the Jiravanon Group possibly obtained from the Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement (JTEPA). The research used the following theories as framework for the study: 1.Economic globalization and neo-liberalism; 2.State monopoly capitalism and crony capitalism; 3.The conflict of interest. The study gathered information from public documents and interviews with the relevant bureaucracy and the FTA Watch Group. Following comprise the findings and analyses of the study. There is a conflict of interest involved with JTEPA, while private gain is detected on the part of the Jiravanon Group. The Jiravanon Group is a large corporation with high food production technology; and it is known to have supported the Thai Rak Thai Party. As a result, the Group manages to acquire business advantages from the trade of its main products, consisting of chickens, shrimps, and fruits, as well as the opportunity in brand building in the Japanese market. These result in a large amount of yearly income of the Company. On the other hand, there are losses of the following public interest. First, Thailand agreed to remove rice products out of trade negotiation under JTEPA, in exchange for the export of chickens, shrimps, and processed foods. Second, some import of hazardous waste is allowed into Thailand. Third, The Japanese are allowed to patent micro-organisms originated in Thailand. In overall, aside from the losses of tangible benefits on the part of Thailand, the Thai public health and ecology are possibly affected by JTEPA. These are the costs of benefit possibly gathered by the Jiravanon Group.
Creative Commons License