Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางการเมืองของชนชั้นกลางไทยในขบวนการพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยภายใต้ระบอบทักษิณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political roles of Thai middle classes in People's Alliance for Democracy (PAD) under Thaksin's regime
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.913
Abstract
ศึกษาความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองระหว่างรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร กับขบวนการพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2548-2549 โดยมีคำถามหลักคือ (1) ภายใต้การบริหารงานของรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ขบวนการพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยก่อเกิดขึ้นมาได้อย่างไร และ (2) เหตุใดการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของขบวนการพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยถูกตั้งข้อสังเกตว่า เป็นการเคลื่อนไหวของชนชั้นกลาง ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบคิดเกี่ยวกับชนชั้นในแนวทางมาร์คซิสต์ โดยเฉพาะกรอบคิดเกี่ยวกับชนชั้นกลางของอิริค โอลิน ไรท์ (Erik Olin Wright) ในการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความขัดแย้งในเรื่อง “ผลประโยชน์" ของกลุ่มคนผู้ซึ่งไม่ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการบริหารงานของรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้คนกลุ่มนี้รวมตัวกันเป็นขบวนการพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย (2) การเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของขบวนการพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย มีแนวโน้มเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวของชนชั้นกลาง เนื่องจาก “อำนาจนำ" ในการเคลื่อนไหวโน้มเอียงไปทางแกนนำของชนชั้นกลาง และ “แนวทางการเคลื่อนไหว" โน้มเอียงไปในทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อชนชั้นกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the political conflicts between the government of police lieutenant colonel Thaksin Shinnawatra and People’s Alliance for Democracy (PAD) during the year 2548-2549 B.E. to the main questions ; (1) How did People's Alliance For Democracy (PAD) originate under the government of police lieutenant colonel Thaksin Shinnawatra? and (2) Why are the PAD’s movements noticed as Middle Classes movement? The framework researcher chose to study is Neo-Marxist version of the concept of the middle class proposed by Erik Olin Wright. The research’s results are (1) the conflicts of interest of the ones who hasn’t gained the advantages under the governing of the government of police lieutenant colonel Thaksin Shinnawatra was the main cause to make them gathered to be People’s Alliance for Democracy (PAD). (2) The PAD political movements tended to be the middle class’s movement because leading power tended to be expressed by the middle class’s leaders and the movement style tended to be the middle class’s advantages.
Creative Commons License