Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustainability and outreach of a Kachin Church microfinance institution in Burma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยั่งยืนและการขยายบริการของสถาบันการเงินชุมชนที่ดำเนินการโดยฝ่ายศาสนจักรของชาวคะฉิ่นในประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Middleton, Carl Nigel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.960
Abstract
There is increasing interest in Muhammad Yunus’s Grameen Bank microfinance model as a means of addressing the needs of Burma’s poverty, but there have been no studies of locally led micro-finance institutions (MFIs) in Burma. This study assesses the sustainability and outreach of a church-run microfinance institution in northern Burma bringing to the fore borrowers’ perspectives on impacts by examining the tensions between sustainability and outreach, and the influence of church social capital. The credit union is operationally sustainable but it is not financially sustainable due to poor management, weak organizational structure, inappropriate loan methodology, imperfect information, borrower deception, Kachin cultural values about small income-generating activities, and the broader political and economic environment in Burma. The study finds that the credit union faces a trade-off between sustainability and its outreach to the poor. It attains only 30% repayment rates as most borrowers, particularly the poor often use their loans for consumption rather than generation incomes leaving them entrenched in debt rather than helping them escape from poverty. The role of church social capital in sustainability and outreach is complex as it can facilitate outreach and compromise repayment rates. Yet despite its imperfections, the credit union does help alleviate the poverty of some church members by allowing them to develop human capital and financing micro-enterprises. Church members consider it the best provider of financial services in their locale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน รูปแบบของธนาคารประชาชนหรือธนาคารกรามีนของ มูหมัด ยูนูส ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นในประเทศพม่าเพื่อเป็นแนวทางต่อสู้กับปัญหาความยากจน ถึงกระนั้น การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสถาบันการเงินชุมชนขนาดย่อมของประเทศพม่ายังไม่เป็นที่ปรากฏ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาการประเมินความยั่งยืนและการขยายบริการของสถาบันการเงินขนาดย่อมที่ดำเนินการโดยฝ่ายศาสนจักรทางภาคเหนือของประเทศพม่า รวมทั้งศึกษาทัศนคติและความรู้สึกของผู้กู้ที่มีต่อผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างความยั่งยืนและการขยายบริการของสถาบันการเงินและอิทธิพลเรื่องทุนทางสังคมจากฝ่ายศาสนจักรระบบเครดิตยูเนี่ยนของศาสนจักรดำเนินการอย่างยั่งยืน แต่ไม่มีความยั่งยืนด้านการเงิน เนื่องจากการบริหารจัดการที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โครงสร้างองค์กรไม่แข็งแรง วิธีการจัดการเงินกู้ไม่เหมาะสม การกระจายข้อมูลข่าวสารไม่ทั่วถึง การทุจริตของผู้กู้ยืม ลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวคะฉิ่นต่อกิจกรรมเล็กๆที่สร้างรายได้ รวมถึงสภาพแวดล้อมทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจในประเทศพม่า การศึกษาพบว่า ศาสนจักรต้องเลือกระหว่างความยั่งยืนของระบบหรือการเข้าถึงกลุ่มคนยากจน มีผู้กู้ยืมเพียงร้อยละ 30 เท่านั้นที่สามารถจ่ายเงินคืนได้ เนื่องจากผู้กู้มักจะใช้เงินกู้ในการบริโภคมากกว่าที่จะนำไปลงทุนประกอบอาชีพบทบาทด้านต้นทุนทางสังคมของศาสนจักรในด้านความยั่งยืนและการขยายบริการนั้นมีความซับซ้อนเนื่องจากมันสามารถช่วยเรื่องการชำระหนี้หรือประนอมหนี้ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบเครดิตยูเนี่ยนได้ช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาความยากจนแก่สมาชิกศาสนจักรบางส่วน โดยการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์และสนับสนุนเงินทุนแก่ผู้ประกอบการขนาดย่อมซึ่งสมาชิกเห็นพ้องกันว่าสิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นบริการทางการเงินที่ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS