Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของอาสาสมัครป้องกันภัยฝ่ายพลเรือน (อป.พร.) ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The participation of civilian volunteers for home securtiy service in community crime prevention
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.908
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วม การแสดงบทบาท ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมและแสดงบทบาทของหน่วยอาสาสมัครป้องกันภัยฝ่ายพลเรือน (อป.พร.) ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมภายในเขตเทศบาลตำบลทะเลทรัพย์ อำเภอปะทิว จังหวัดชุมพร โดยศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมใน 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านการวางแผน ด้านการตัดสินใจ ด้านการปฏิบัติงาน และด้านการประเมินผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัคร อป.พร. ในตำบลทะเลทรัพย์ จำนวน 100 คน ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถามซึ่งออกแบบเป็นคำถามปลายเปิดและปลายปิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่มีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณาการมีส่วนร่วมการป้องกันอาชญากรรมของอาสาสมัครเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่มีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติงาน การตัดสินใจ และมีการประเมินผลตามลำดับ อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจบทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของอาสาสมัครที่มีต่อระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม พบว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ ระยะเวลาในการเป็นอาสาสมัคร และการเคยตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรม ไม่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในป้องกันอาชญากรรมของอาสาสมัครป้องกันภัยฝ่ายพลเรือน (อป.พร.) ส่วน เพศ และระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนของอาสาสมัครป้องกันภัยฝ่ายพลเรือน มีผลต่อระดับการมีส่วนร่วมด้านการวางแผนในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในชุมชน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ส่วนปัญหาที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลการมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม คือ การขาดงบประมาณ และอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ สำหรับการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the level of participation, roles problems and obstructs of the civilian volunteers for home security service in community crime prevention in Talesab municipal District, Pratew District, Chumporn Province. The study of their participations are in four parts; activity planning, decision making, performing their activities and evaluation of their performances. Quantitative and qualitative researches were used. The samples were 100 civilian volunteers in Talesab municipal District. Self-administered questionnaires were use to collect data. The findings revealed that the civilian volunteers mostly participated in crime prevention activities followed by participating in activity planning, decision-making and performance appraisal. The study also found that most of civilian volunteers played their roles quite well. Age, education background, occupation, income, length of participation and being crime victims had no significant correlation with the civilian volunteers’ participations while sex and length of being in the community were found to have significant correlation with their participations in activity planning at 0.05 signification level. The most important problems of the civilian volunteers’ participations in community crime prevention were insufficient budgets and equipments to perform their duties.
Share
COinS