Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศออสเตรเลียต่อปัญหาติมอร์ตะวันออก ค.ศ. 1991-2002 : บทบาทของมหาอำนาจระดับกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Australia's Foreign Policy Towards the East Timor Issue, 1991-2002 : the Roles of a Middle Power
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.894
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศของออสเตรเลียต่อปัญหาติมอร์ตะวันออกช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1991-2002 ผู้ศึกษาใช้เอกสารราชการของรัฐบาลออสเตรเลีย และวิเคราะห์โดยอาศัยแนวความคิดเรื่องมหาอำนาจระดับกลางเป็นหลัก รวมกับแนวคิดเรื่องการขึ้นต่อกันด้านความมั่นคงและโค้งแห่งความไม่มั่นคง เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงในนโยบายต่างประเทศของออสเตรเลียต่อปัญหาติมอร์ตะวันออกจากช่วงรัฐบาลนายพอล คีตทิง ถึงช่วงรัฐบาลนายจอห์น โฮเวิร์ด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายต่างประเทศของออสเตรเลียในสมัยรัฐบาลนายพอล คีตทิงเน้นการทูตพหุภาคี มีลักษณะการเกี่ยวพันอย่างครอบคลุมและใกล้ชิดกับประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยให้ความสำคัญกับอินโดนีเซียเป็นอันดับแรก นโยบายต่างประเทศในสมัยรัฐบาลนายจอห์นโฮเวิร์ดเน้นการทูตทวิภาคี มีลักษณะที่เรียกว่าสัจนิยม-ปฏิบัตินิยมและใกล้ชิดกับประเทศตะวันตกโดยให้ความสำคัญกับสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นอันดับแรก ส่วนนโยบายต่างประเทศของออสเตรเลียต่อปัญหาติมอร์ตะวันออกช่วงรัฐบาลนายพอล คีตทิง และรัฐบาลนายจอห์น โฮเวิร์ดช่วงแรก (ค.ศ.1996-1998) เริ่มจากการไม่แทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทหารโดยตรงในติมอร์ตะวันออกเป็นการแทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทหารโดยตรงภายใต้กรอบของสหประชาชาติในปี ค.ศ.1999 ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ผลักดันให้ออสเตรเลียเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายต่างประเทศต่อติมอร์ตะวันออกได้แก่ บทบาทความเป็นมหาอำนาจระดับกลางในการสร้างความมั่นคงให้กับติมอร์ตะวันออกซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ในโค้งแห่งความไม่มั่นคงและมีปัญหาการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่เอกราชในช่วงปี ค.ศ.1998-1999 และจากความเป็นมหาอำนาจระดับกลาง ออสเตรเลียจึงมีศักยภาพทางทหารและทางเศรษฐกิจที่พร้อมในการรักษาสันติภาพเมื่อนานาชาติเรียกร้องให้ยุติความขัดแย้งในติมอร์ตะวันออก นอกจากนี้มติมหาชนในออสเตรเลียช่วงปี ค.ศ.1999 ยังเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้ออสเตรเลียส่งกำลังทหารเข้าไปรักษาสันติภาพในติมอร์ตะวันออกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of this dissertation is to analyze Australia’s foreign policy towards East Timor during 1991-2002. For the research methodology, the author consults with the official documents of Australian government and applies the middle power concept, together with the concepts of security complex and the arc of instability. These concepts assist in analyzing the Australia’s foreign policy change from the Keating administration to the Howard administration. The study finds that Australia’s foreign policy under the Keating administration focuses on multilateralism, comprehensive engagement, and intimate relationship with South-East Asia with Indonesia having the first priority. Australia’s foreign policy under the Howard administration focuses on bilateralism, realist-pragmatism, and reorientation towards the western countries with the United States having the first priority. Regarding East Timor, Australia’s foreign policy changes from non-intervention to intervention in 1999. The major factor driving the change to policy is Australia’s roles as a regional middle power that stabilizes security situation in East Timor, situated in the area called “Arc of Instability," during the transition to independence period in 1998-1999. Also, Australia, as a middle power, possesses military and economic capabilities ready for deployment in peacekeeping missions if needed. Therefore, Australia sends troops to East Timor to control the situation in 1999. Furthermore, the public opinion in Australia during the first half of 1999 supports the change in Australia’s foreign policy towards East Timor in September 1999.
Share
COinS