Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์และการท่องเที่ยว : ศึกษากรณี ผู้ไทบ้านภู ตำบลบ้านเป้า อำเภอหนองสูง จังหวัดมุกดาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identity and tourism : a case study of Phuthai at Banphu, Tambon Banpao, Amphor Nongsong, Mukdahan
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.886
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องอัตลักษณ์และการท่องเที่ยว มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์และความเป็นชาติพันธุ์ของผู้ไทบ้านภูทั้งในชีวิตประจำวันของชาวบ้านรวมทั้งในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยว การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องอัตลักษณ์และความเป็นชาติพันธุ์ รวมทั้งพิจารณากิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของบ้านภูในมุมมองแบบ “เทียบกับละคร" และคำนึงถึงปรากฏการณ์โลกาภิวัตน์ด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยมีวิธีการสำคัญคือ การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ทั่วไป และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกโดยเฉพาะกับผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตลักษณ์ในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ไทบ้านภูเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่ไม่หยุดนิ่ง แต่เลื่อนไหลไปตามบริบทและสถานการณ์โดยขึ้นอยู่กับการปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และแม้ว่าชาวบ้านภูสามารถแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของตนโดยไม่ต้องอ้างอิงกับความเป็นกลุ่ม แต่อัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มก็ยังมีอิทธิพลต่อสำนึกและการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของปัจเจกบุคคล อัตลักษณ์ของผู้ไทบ้านภูในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยวสามารถเห็นได้ชัดเจนในรูปแบบของอัตลักษณ์ระดับกลุ่ม เนื่องมาจากการสร้างภาพ “ความเป็นผู้ไท" ในระดับหมู่บ้าน เช่น การแต่งกายชุดผู้ไท ฟ้อนผู้ไท ในบริบทการท่องเที่ยวอัตลักษณ์ของปัจเจกชนจึงไม่ชัดเจนเท่ากับอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มที่เป็นผู้ไท เพราะชาวบ้านให้ความสำคัญกับอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มที่ได้มีการกำหนดรูปแบบของความเป็นชาวผู้ไทในระดับหมู่บ้านไว้แล้วและนโยบายรัฐและการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐมีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดอัตลักษณ์ของผู้ไทบ้านภู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of thesis is to study identity and Phuthai ethnic group of Banphu on their daily life in the context of tourism. The study employs the concepts of identity and ethnicity, to consider tourism activities in Banphu as drama and as phenomenon of globalization. Qualitative method was used to collect data with emphasis on participant observation and interviews. In-depth interviews of key informants were extensively carried out. The study found that identity in daily life of the Phuthai at Banphu is a dynamic, and fluid depending on the context and situation of specific social interaction. Nevertheless the villagers can express their personal identity without reference to the collective identity, collective identity still influences the realization and performance of personal identity. Identity of the Phuthai people at Banphu in the context of tourism can be seen clearly in the form of group identity that represents the image of the Phuthai at the village level, i.e. Phuthai style of dressing and the Phuthai traditional dance. In the context of tourism, individual identity is expressed commonly through identity as it has been considered a standard native village identity. Government policies and the role of public officials is an important part in revival of the local identity of the Phuthai at Banphu
Creative Commons License