Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เด็กเร่ร่อนย้ายถิ่น ณ ชายแดนไทย-พม่า : กรณีศึกษาในอำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Migrant street children on the Thailand-Burma border : a case study in Maesai District, Chiangrai Province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.885
Abstract
ศึกษาสาเหตุของการย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติของเด็กเร่ร่อนผู้ย้ายถิ่น ศึกษาลักษณะของการย้ายถิ่นข้ามชาติของเด็กเร่ร่อนผู้ย้ายถิ่น และศึกษาผลจากการย้ายถิ่นมายังพื้นที่บริเวณชายแดนไทย-พม่า (อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย) ที่มีต่อเด็กเร่ร่อนย้ายถิ่น ศึกษาปัญหากับเด็กเร่ร่อนผู้ย้ายถิ่นมายังพื้นที่บริเวณชายแดนไทย-พม่า (อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย) ศึกษาลักษณะของภัยคุกคามที่กระทบต่อความมั่นคงของเด็กเร่ร่อนย้ายถิ่นทั้ง ภัยคุกคามทางด้านอาหาร ภัยคุกคามทางด้านสุขภาพและภัยคุกคามทางด้านความปลอดภัยในชุมชน และศึกษาการบูรณาการและการไม่กีดกันทางสังคมต่อเด็กเร่ร่อนผู้ย้ายถิ่น ในพื้นที่บริเวณชายแดนไทย-พม่า (อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย) โดยใช้แนวคิดเด็กเร่ร่อน แนวคิดเด็กย้ายถิ่น แนวคิดการไม่กีดกันทางสังคม และแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กเร่ร่อนย้ายถิ่น ณ ชายแดนไทย- พม่า ณ อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย เดินทางย้ายถิ่นพร้อมกับเครือญาติมาด้วยสาเหตุทางเศรษฐกิจ สาเหตุทางการศึกษา สาเหตุด้านปัญหาครอบครัวและสาเหตุจากเพื่อน เมื่อเด็กเร่ร่อนย้ายถิ่นเดินทางมา พวกเขาจะประสบกับภาวะการเป็นผู้ย้ายถิ่นผิดกฎหมายบ้าง เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชีพและประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาชญากรรมในพื้นที่ชายแดนฯ ในทางกลับกันพวกเขาจะมีรายได้จากอาชีพขอทาน เก็บขยะ ขายซีดี มีเครือข่ายผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่คอยสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือขณะที่พวกเขาอยู่ในพื้นที่ชายแดนฯ ตลอดจนได้รับประสบการณ์ต่างๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาทักษะการเอาตัวรอดและการเรียนรู้ให้รู้จักการต่อรองทางสังคมต่างๆ เพื่อความมั่นคงทางชีวิต อาทิ ความมั่นคงในชีวิตทัง้ด้านอาหาร ด้านสุขภาพ ด้านความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคล และการกีดกันในสังคมบริเวณชายแดนฯ ทัง้นี้การสนับสนุนจากองค์กรอิสระ โรงพยาบาล หน่วยงานทางราชการและโรงเรียนในพื้นที่ จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการพัฒนาให้เด็กเร่ร่อนย้ายถิ่น ได้รับความมั่นคงทางชีวิตซึ่งนำไปสู่การสร้างสังคมที่ไม่มีการกีดกันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study factors influencing the children's movement across the border, to study patterns of children's migration in practice, to study effects of the children's migration to Thailand's border from Burma. Besides, this research aims to study existing of social supports which may lead to the social inclusion of migrant street children and study migrant street children's experiences which can be used for explaining the social inclusion and the social exclusion. According to the documentary research and the qualitative research, there are perspectives on migrant children, street children, social inclusion and human security and many techniques for collecting data such as participant observation before writing the ethnography. The findings of this research are that migrant street children move from their villages in Burma to Thailand as the reason for their poverty, the educational factor, conflicts in their family and their influencing friends. When they move into Thailand around the border, a lot of children get beneficial experiences such as good income from their jobs (i.e. beggars, garbage pickers, CD sellers) and find social networks among migrants. They can also develop their survival skills such as negotiation for their security by learning from their various experiences. On the other hand, there are some of the children involving the crime although they become outlawed young migrants like the other migrant street children and there are the social and environmental surroundings affecting on their lives and leading them to the insecurity in lives. However, supports from NGOs, hospital, academic institutes such as health system supports, educational supports and fundamental supports for lives promote their lives and can reflect the inclusive society around the border.
Creative Commons License