Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศจีนต่อแอฟริกา ปี ค.ศ. 2000-2007
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's foreign policy toward Africa during 2000-2007
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.903
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศจีนต่อแอฟริกา ค.ศ. 2000-2007 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายและรูปแบบการดำเนินนโยบายของจีนต่อแอฟริกาในช่วง ค.ศ.2000-2007 โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวความคิดเรื่องผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติมาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า นับตั้งแต่ประเทศจีนได้ดำเนินนโยบายปฏิรูปและเปิดประเทศภายใต้การนำของเติ้งเสี่ยวผิงใน ค.ศ.1978 เป็นต้นมา ส่งผลให้จีนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนานใหญ่ ทั้งยุทธศาสตร์ภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ โดยปรับนโยบายจากการเน้นอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง (Ideology) ในสมัยเหมาเจ๋อตง มาเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัตินิยม (Pragmatic) และการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจเป็นสำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี้ นโยบายต่างประเทศจีนต่อแอฟริกาจึงต้องมีการปรับให้สอดคล้องด้วยเช่นกัน โดยปรับจากการเน้นเป้าหมายในทางอุดมการณ์การเมือง การสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อเอกราชและการต่อสู้กับลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมในแอฟริกา มาสู่การเน้นผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ สร้างความร่วมมือทางการค้าและการลงทุน รวมถึงเริ่มมองแอฟริกาในฐานะแหล่งนำเข้าพลังงานน้ำมันและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติแหล่งใหม่ของจีน เมื่อเข้าสู่ศตวรรณที่ 21 จีนได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์และความร่วมมือกับแอฟริกามากขึ้น โดยนโยบายต่างประเทศจีนต่อแอฟริกาได้เน้นที่เป้าหมายสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ 1. การพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจ 2. การแสวงหาแหล่งพลังงานน้ำมันและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเพื่อตอบรับกับการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของจีน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วง ค.ศ.2000-2007 นี้ จีนได้ดำเนินนโยบายและสร้างความร่วมมือกับแอฟริกา ใน 3 รูปแบบหลัก คือ 1. การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต อาทิ การประชุมความร่วมมือจีน-แอฟริกา การประกาศเอกสารนโยบายจีนต่อแอฟริกา การเยี่ยมเยือนของผู้นำระดับสูงของจีน ความร่วมมือในเวทีระหว่างประเทศและความร่วมมือในด้านอื่น ๆ 2. การสร้างความร่วมมือทางการค้าและการลงทุน 3. การให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประเทศในแอฟริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis focuses on China!s foreign policy toward Africa during 2000-2007. The objective is to examine factors and characteristics of China!s foreign policy toward Africa during 2000-2007. It employs is the concept of national interest as conceptual framework. The study found that after the third plenary session of the Communist Party of China!s Eleventh National Congress in 1978, China undertook important changes in its domestic and foreign policy strategies under the leadership of Deng Xiaoping. It shifted its foreign policy approach to Africa. China!s diplomacy in Africa (1949-1978) was heavily influenced by ideology and put strong emphasis by fully supporting the independence movements in Africa. However, since 1978 China!s focus shifted to its expanding trade and investment, especially in the late 1990s. As China!s dynamic economic growth fueled an increasing appetite for energy and other raw materials, Africa has become important region for China!s oil and natural resources supplement. At the turn of the century, new circumstances brought China and Africa closer together. China!s policy toward Africa was concentrated on two aspects. First, China is deepening China-Africa cooperation in the economic field. Second, China!s engagement in Africa is driven by its growing need for resources to ensure its own economic growth. This study showed that during 2000-2007, China enhanced friendship and cooperation with Africa and its new approach contributed to the expansion its relations with Africa in various ways, including a substantial increase in its economic consistence to many countries in Africa
Creative Commons License