Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palm oil plantations in Indonesia : government policy and its impact on indigenous peoples in West Kalimantan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำสวนปาล์มน้ำมันในอินโดนีเซีย : นโยบายการพัฒนาและผลกระทบต่อชนพื้นเมืองในจังหวัดกาลิมันตันตะวันตก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vira Somboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.920
Abstract
This study is about the challenges faced by indigenous peoples in globalization era where modernization and development are inevitable making indigenous peoples among the most vulnerable sections of society. Land, territory and resources that are considered sacred, part of their identity and cultural integrity are at stake. Therefore, they need protections to ensure continuity of their very existence. This research focuses on land acquisition process for palm oil plantations and its impacts on the life of indigenous peoples in West Kalimantan, Indonesia. The study tries to find out how the government policymaking process carried out in West Kalimantan’s palm oil plantation and what are the impacts of government policy on palm oil plantations to the indigenous peoples in West Kalimantan? It is found that the conditional recognition on the rights of indigenous peoples within the Indonesia’s legal framework has caused problems around 1) land, culture and identity; 2) food security and livelihood; 3) water resources; 4) criminalization of indigenous leaders and costly justice; 5) the loss of sacred sites and; 6) indigenous women. The study recommends a reform in the national laws and policy to be consistent with international standard to ensure the protection of indigenous peoples and further prevent them from social exclusion and discrimination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความท้าทายของชาวพื้นเมืองในโลกสมัยโลกาภิวัฒน์ ที่การทำให้ทันสมัยและการพัฒนานั้น ทำให้สังคมของชาวพื้นเมืองเป็นภาคส่วนที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดของสังคม ที่ดิน ดินแดน และทรัพยากรที่ได้รับการยึดถือว่าศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอัตลักษ์และความดีงามทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นเป็นหลักสำคัญ ดังนั้นสิ่งเหล่านี้จึงต้องการหลักประกันว่าจะมีอยู่สืบไป การวิจัยครั้งนี้เน้นไปที่กระบวนการได้มาของสวนน้ำมันปาล์ม และผลกระทบต่อชีวิตของชาวพื้นเมืองในกาลิมันใต้ ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย งานชิ้นนี้พยายามจะศึกษาขบวนการกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐบาลในสวนน้ำมันปาล์มในกาลิมันใต้ และผลกระทบจากนโยบายในสวนน้ำมันปาล์มของรัฐบาล ที่มีต่อคนพื้นเมืองในกาลิมันใต้ มีการพบว่าการเห็นคุณค่าในทางเงื่อนไขของสิทธิของชาวพื้นเมือง ภายในโครงสร้างทางกฎหมายของอินโดนีเซียก่อให้เกิดปัญหา ได้แก่ 1) ที่ดิน วัฒนธรรม และอัตลักษณ์ 2) ความปลอดภัยทางอาหารและวิถีชีวิต 3) ทรัพยากรน้ำ 4) อาชญกรรมของผู้นำชนพื้นเมืองและความยุติธรรมอันมีค่า 5) สถานที่อันศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และ 6) สตรีชนเผ่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอให้มีการปฏิรูปกฎหมายของชาติและนโยบาย ให้สอกคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล เพื่อเป็นการปกป้องชนพื้นเมืองและคุ้มครองจากการถูกกันออกจากสังคม หรือถูกแบ่งแยก
Share
COinS