Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Women's empowerment in Bangkok urban poor areas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"อำนาจ" ของผู้หญิงในชุมชนคนจนเมืองในกรุงเทพ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.915
Abstract
Women’s empowerment is viewed as a valid contributing factor for development at a household, community, and countrywide level. NGOs around the world and in Thailand often develop projects and activities to encourage women’s empowerment. This study has two purposes. One is to determine if Duang Prateep Foundation (DPF), a Thai NGO in Bangkok is successful in empowering women in Khlong Toei Urban Poor Area; and the second is to determine how poor women define empowerment.The Literature Review was conducted with the aim of evaluating the current literature on the topic; to uncover a Knowledge Gap and to define Key Concepts. After a review of the current literature it was discovered that there is a lack of studies pertaining women’s empowerment in Urban Poor Areas in Thailand. Thus, this study seeks to fill this gap. To determine how women view empowerment, and if DPF is successful in empowering women, a questionnaire was administered to seven women in Khlong Toei Urban Poor Area, who have been involved in activities and projects initiated by DPF. Questionnaires were administered with the aid of a Thai translator After an evaluation of the data, it was found that DPF’s projects and activities generally increase empowerment for the women are involved with them. However, this study did not establish any new ways of defining empowerment
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อำนาจ"ของผู้หญิงนั้นถูกมองว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งในการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาทั้งในระดับครอบครัว ระดับชุมชนและในระดับประเทศ องค์การพัฒนาเอกชนทั่วโลกและในประเทศไทยมักจะพัฒนาโครงการและกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับผู้หญิง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญ 2 ประการคือประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาว่ามูลนิธิดวงประทีป ซึ่งเป็น องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ทำงานในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครประสบความสำเร็จในการเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับผู้หญิงในชุมชนคนจนเมืองในพื้นที่คลองเตย และประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้หญิงที่เป็นคนจนนั้นให้ความหมายของอำนาจและการเพิ่มอำนาจได้อย่างไร ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการการวิจัยเอกสารโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินข้อมูลและเอกสารที่ได้มีการบันทึกเผยแพร่ในปัจจุบันเพื่อศึกษาช่องว่างทางความรู้ในประเด็นดังกล่าวและเพื่อนิยามกรอบคิดที่สำคัญหลังจากการวิจัยเอกสารและทบทวนวรรณกรรมในปัจจุบันแล้ว ผลการวิจัยพบว่ายังขาดการศึกษาในเรื่องการเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับผู้หญิงพื้นที่จนเมืองในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาถึงทัศนะของผู้หญิงต่อมุมมองเรื่อง “อำนาจ" และการเพิ่มอำนาจ และตลอดจนศึกษาถึงความสำเร็จในการเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับผู้หญิงของมูลนิธิดวงประทีป ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผ่านแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้หญิงจำนวน 7 คนในพื้นที่ชุมชนคนจนเมืองคลองเตย โดยผู้หญิงผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์เหล่านี้ได้เคยร่วมกิจกรรมและโครงการที่มูลนิธิดวงประทีปเป็นผู้ริเริ่มขึ้นหลังจากการรวมรวมและประเมินข้อมูลงานวิจัยพบว่าโครงการของมูลนิธิดวงประทีปและกิจกรรมต่างๆที่ทางมูลนิธิจัดขึ้น มีส่วนเพิ่มความมีอำนาจให้กับผู้หญิงที่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มิได้นำเสนอนิยามใหม่หรือมุมมองใหม่ต่อแนวคิดเรื่อง “อำนาจ" และการเพิ่มอำนาจแต่อย่างไร
Share
COinS