Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of making thon chatree by master Suwan Photipin
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.613
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างโทนชาตรีของช่างสุวรรณ์ โพธิปิน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของช่างสุวรรณ์ โพธิปินและกรรมวิธีการสร้างโทนชาตรี รวมไปถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงโทนชาตรีของช่างสุวรรณ์ โพธิปิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่างสุวรรณ์ โพธิปิน เป็นช่างทำกลองชาวจังหวัดอ่างทองโดยกำเนิด ได้รับการถ่ายทอดวิชาช่างทำกลองมาจาก นายแสวง โพธิปิน ผู้เป็นบิดา ช่างสุวรรณ์ได้เริ่มสั่งสมประสบการณ์ตั้งแต่เยาว์วัย จนกระทั่งอายุได้ ๑๑ ปีจึงได้เริ่มเรียนวิชาช่างอย่างจริงจัง และได้พัฒนาคุณภาพการทำกลองมาอย่างสม่ำเสมอโดยมีข้อคำนึงในการประกอบอาชีพด้วยกัน ๓ ประการ คือ สวย ดัง ทน ซึ่งกรรมวิธีการสร้างโทนชาตรีของช่างสุวรรณ์นั้นมีทั้งหมด ๓๐ ขั้นตอนโดยจะแบ่งเป็นขั้นตอนสำหรับกลึงและคว้านหุ่น ๑๖ และขั้นตอนสำหรับขึ้นหน้าทั้งหมด ๑๔ ขั้นตอน ในทุกขั้นตอนเต็มไปด้วยรายละเอียด ตั้งแต่การคัดเลือกหนังวัวสดและไม้ประดู่ที่มีความชื้นในระดับที่พอดี ซึ่งต้องอาศัยความชำนาญและประสบการณ์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าในทุกขั้นตอนเช่นกัน อัตลักษณ์โทนชาตรีของช่างสุวรรณ์ที่เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนคือลักษณะทางกายภาพมีขนาดเล็กกว่าหุ่นโทนชาตรีโบราณของคณะละครชาตรีบ้านเรืองนนท์ แต่ด้วยหนังหน้ากลองที่มีความบางที่พอดีและมีการเลือกใช้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม จึงทำให้เสียงที่ออกมานั้นเต็มไปด้วยคุณภาพและเหมาะแก่การนำไปใช้งานได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research, The method of “Thon Chatree“ making process by Suwan Photipin, This research is to studies his life and his method how to create and make “Tone Chatree” affecting the best sound quality , The result of this research, Chang Suwan Photipin was a drum maker from Ang Thong Province by birth. The making technique was inherited from Mr. Sawang Phothipin, his father, Chang Suwan began to gain experience from very young age until 11 years, he began to seriously study engineering. And has developed the quality of drum making regularly with consideration of 3 occupations are beautiful, loud and durable the process of Thon - Chatree making by Suwan’s drum maker has 30 steps to make it which are divided into 16 steps for turning and boring the puppets and 14 steps for making. Every step have many details from the selection of fresh cowhide and padauk wood with just the right level of moisture. This requires expertise and experience in solving immediate problems in every step as well. Chang Suwan's distinctive identity is that its physical appearance is smaller than that of the ancient Chatree puppet of the Ban Rueang-non Chatree Theater Company. But with the drum skin that is slim and suitable for use Therefore, the sound that comes out is full of quality and suitable for practical use.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.