Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Challenges to the rights to education in Myanmar : The roles of civil society and monastic schools
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การท้าทายต่อสิทธิด้านการศึกษาในพม่า : บทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมและโรงเรียนวัด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hayes, Michael George
Second Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.911
Abstract
Although the Myanmar education system has been continuously deteriorated in terms of accessibility and quality, education still remains as one of the first priorities for the people. As a result, when a high dropout rate - before the students finish their education in primary schools—is approximately at 50 percent, several non-profit and civil society organizations have been bridging the gap of accessibility and quality in education. Along with the organizations, monastic schools play an important role in providing education as well. The main objective of the study is to analyze the civil society activities trying to meet the Right to Education in Myanmar. The research is conducted at two schools: Phaung Daw oo and Oo Bo Monastic schhols in Aung Mye Tha Zan Township of Mandalay, where the semi-structured open questions are used and 69 subjects were interviewed. The study finds influential factors having both positive and negative ways for the civil society organizations to implement the Right to Education. In terms of the positive factors, particularly, the recognition of the monastic schools makes better implementation for civil society organizations and monastic schools so that they can fulfill the right to access to education. The Child Centered Approach and its methodology are currently being introduced in the country to accomplish the best interest of the children. Nonetheless, a number of challenges are also found in the study. There is resource constraint in term of teacher capacity and support and the lack of infrastructures and resources. As well, insufficient capacity, lack of knowledge on the Right to Education, and the wrong conceptualization on Child Centered Approach stimulate the government to issue policies restricting the activities of monastic schools. That points out the barrier preventing the country to meet the Right to Education since the monastic schools are there for ensuring the access to education to the Myanmar children. The study concludes that although there are a number of influential factors, they are associated with challenges that can conquered it the government is willing to improve its policies on education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถึงแม้ว่าระบบการศึกษาของประเทศพม่าจะถูกตั้งคำถามในแง่ของการเข้าถึงและคุณภาพ การศึกษาก็ยัง ถือว่าเป็นสิ่งที่ชาวพม่าให้ความสำคัญ ดังนั้นองค์กรพัฒนาสังคมหลายองค์กรจึงยนื่ มือเข้ามาช่วยเหลือเมื่อประเทศ มีอัตราการเลิกเรียนกลางคันก่อนที่จะจบการศึกษาระดับชั้นประถมถึงร้อยละห้าสิบ นอกจากความช่วยเหลือจาก องค์กรเหล่านี้ โรงเรียนวัดยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้การศึกษาในสังคมพม่าเช่นกัน จุดประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมของภาคประชาสังคมที่พยายามจะบรรลุเป้ าหมายใน สิทธิในการศึกษาของประเทศพม่า งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลจากโรงเรียนวัดพาว ดอว์ อู และโรงเรียนวัด โอโบ ใน เมืองมัณฑะเลย์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้างปลายเปิดและมีกลุ่มผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ 69 คน การศึกษานี้พบปัจจัยเชิงบวกและลบต่อองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมหากองค์กรต้องการบรรลุเป้ าหมายในสิทธิใน การศึกษา ในแง่ของปัจจัยเชิงบวกโดยเฉพาะการมองเห็นความสำคัญของโรงเรียนวัดในการให้ความร่วมมือกับ องค์กรภาคประชาสังคม และการเริ่มใช้ระบบการเรียนรู้ที่นักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของนักเรียน อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าปัญหาการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรครูและการขาดการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล รวมไป ถึงการขาดแคลนองค์ความรู้ในเรื่องระบบการเรียนรู้ที่นักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลออกนโยบายที่ไม่ เอื้อต่อการประกอบการของโรงเรียนวัด ซึ่งเป็นการชี้ให้เห็นอุปสรรคในการบรรลุเป้ าหมายในสิทธิในการศึกษา ในประเทศพม่า
Share
COinS