Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ด้านการศึกษา: ศึกษากรณีบุตรแรงงานต่างด้าวในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human Security on Education : A Case Study of Immigrant Workers' Children in Muang District, Samut Sakhon Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.868
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับบุตรแรงงานต่างด้าว ศึกษากระบวนการเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษา กระบวนการเรียนการสอนในสถานศึกษาของรัฐ ตลอดจนศึกษาความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ด้านการศึกษาและโอกาสในชีวิตของนักเรียนบุตรแรงงานต่างด้าว โดยใช้แนวคิดเด็กย้ายถิ่น แนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ด้านการศึกษา และแนวคิดโอกาสชีวิตเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุตรแรงงานต่างด้าวในสมุทรสาครที่ไม่สามารถระบุจำนวนทั้งหมดได้อย่างแน่ชัดและเป็นปัจจุบันนั้น มักถูกส่งเข้าสู่ระบบการทำงานโดยมีสภาพชีวิตไม่ต่างจากแรงงานต่างด้าวผู้ใหญ่ แต่ด้วยนโยบายการศึกษาในปี 2548 ช่วยให้บุตรแรงงานต่างด้าวในวัยเรียนมากกว่า 600 คน ในปี 2552 ได้มีโอกาสเข้าศึกษาในสถานศึกษาของรัฐ โดยปัจจัยในการเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการตัดสินใจของครอบครัวแรงงานต่างด้าว และการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและชุมชนก็มีบทบาทในส่งเสริมสนับสนุนการเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษา ผู้ปกครองมีเจตคติเชิงบวกต่อการศึกษาและมีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มั่นคงพอควรจากการมีรายได้และไม่มีภาระหนี้สินมากจนเป็นอุปสรรค ในส่วนของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนในสถานศึกษาของรัฐมีการใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ของชั้นเรียนที่ไม่ใช่ทวิภาษาแต่พยายามช่วยเหลือเด็กต่างด้าว เช่น การจัดชั้นเรียนแบบเรียนร่วมให้เด็กได้ช่วยเหลือกันและกัน การจัดชั้นเรียนเตรียมความพร้อมวิชาภาษาไทย การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมนอกชั้นเรียนและการจำกัดโอกาสการใช้ภาษาชาติพันธุ์ในสถานศึกษา ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาความรู้ ทักษะ ความสามารถ ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงถึงโอกาสชีวิตในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า บุตรแรงงานต่างด้าวมีความมั่นคงทางการศึกษาในระดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความตระหนักของรัฐไทยที่มีต่อแนวคิดดังกล่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to survey the preliminary data about immigrant workers' children, to study the process of entering educational system and the instruction method as well as to examine the human security on education and life chances of immigrant children in government school. This research is based on the concepts of migrant children, human security on education and life chances. Qualitative method was employed. Observation and in-depth interview were mainly used for data collection. The research found that most immigrant children in Samut Sakhon province are hired to work as worker. However, due to Thailand's educational policies in B.E.2548, immigrant children are given opportunities to enter in to government school resulting in the enrollment of 600 children in Thai schools in B.E.2552. Two major factors of enrollment are migrant children family decision and the implementation of the government policy by local school directors. The NGOs also play important role in supporting immigrant children to enter the educational system. Migrant parents encourage their children to enter the educational system based on their family background, economic and immigrant status. The teaching learning process in government schools is not bilingual education. But the school try to arrange programs such as putting children from different language background together so that they can scaffold each other, providing Thai language remedial class for immigrant children, exposing migrant children to out-of-school environment and limit the use of ethnic language in the schools. All these made immigrant children have a chance to improve their Thai language and their knowledge, skills, and abilities that will be beneficial to their life chances. Thus, some migrant children can have educational security while they live in Thailand
Share
COinS