Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายเมืองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของโลก : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการนำนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมของกรุงเทพมหานครไปปฏิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urban policy on global climate change : a case study of environment policy and its implementation of Bangkok Metropolitan Metropolitan Authority (BMA)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร วาณิชวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.865
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาและความสำเร็จของการนำนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของกรุงเทพมหานครไปปฏิบัติ ซึ่งแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องภาวะสังคมเสี่ยง แนวคิดเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อม แนวคิดเรื่องโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการและปัญหาของกรุงเทพมหานคร และแนวคิดเรื่องการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงจำนวน 10 ราย จากประชากรที่เป็นผู้บริหารและข้าราชการของสำนักสิ่งแวดล้อม กรุงเทพมหานคร และประชากรที่เป็นประชาชนในกรุงเทพฯ ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรุงเทพมหานครประสบความสำเร็จในการนำนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมไปปฏิบัติในส่วนของนโยบายการเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียว และนโยบายจัดหาหรือจัดสร้างระบบการระบายน้ำและป้องกันปัญหาน้ำท่วม 2) กรุงเทพมหานครประสบปัญหาในการนำนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมไปปฏิบัติในส่วนของนโยบายการลดจำนวน การกำจัด การแปรรูปขยะเป็นพลังงานทดแทน และการส่งเสริมและรณรงค์ให้มีการรีไซเคิล นโยบายการฟื้นฟูลำน้ำเจ้าพระยาและคูคลองในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 1,165 แห่ง ให้กลับคืนสู่สภาพที่ดีดังเดิม และประสบปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ ปัญหาการทำงานซ้ำซ้อนกันระหว่างหน่วยงาน ปัญหาด้านงบประมาณ ปัญหาด้านบุคลากร ปัญหาการรณรงค์และประชาสัมพันธ์งานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของกรุงเทพมหานคร และปัญหาในการรณรงค์ให้ใช้พลังงานทางเลือก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the achievements and problems of environmental policy and its implementation of Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA). Risk society, environmental change, Bangkok metropolitan administration’s structure and its problems, as well as policy implementation are main concepts used in this study to make an understanding on environmental works and policy implementation of Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA). In-depth interview was conducted with 10 represents selected by purposive sampling technique. The redundant were including chief executives and civil servants of Department of Environment, Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA); also the Bangkokian suffered from environmental policy implemented of Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA). The results show that 1) Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA) has achieved on enhancing green area policy; and policy on construction of drainage system for flood protection. 2) Bangkok Metropolitan Authority (BMA) is currently encountering problems concerning environmental policy implementation such as: Chao Phraya River and other 1,165 canals rehabilitation policy, along with regarding environmental problems resolutions, namely, work redundant among government agency budgeting, staffing, environmental campaign for public relation and alternative energy.
Share
COinS